When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above (-7°C) 20°F, altitude
below 8500 ft and fuel level greater than 15%.
Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a certain percentage is exceeded for
two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good
trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL
2/2O2SENSOR
(K243) O2 2/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(K399) O2 HEATER 2/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
(K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT
FUEL CONTAMINATION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Check the vehicle repair history. If the 2/2 O2 has been replaced makesure that the O2 sensor was
properly installed and meets OEM specification.
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved sil-
icone, oil and coolant.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.EXHAUST LEAK
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury from the exhaust system being hot, allowthe exhaust to cool down to
a safe temperature before performing a physical inspection. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Visually and Physically inspect the exhaust system for holes, cracks and blockage in the exhaust system.
Is the exhaust system is good condition?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair or Replace as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on, Engine running, and no ECT DTCs present.
Set Condition:
PCM recognizes that the ECT has failed its self coherence test. The coolanttemp should only change at a
certain rate, if this rate is too slow or too fast this fault will set. Two trip fault. Three good trips to clear MIL.
ETC light will illuminate on first trip failure.
Possible Causes
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND
THERMOSTAT
ECT SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: If this code sets during extreme ambient temperatures, improper installation of a block heater could
be the cause of this DTC.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Diagnose all other ECT and Cooling System codes before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.LOW COOLANT LEVEL
NOTE: If a Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code,diagnose the ECT DTC first.
NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the terminals are free from corrosion
and damage.
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have
a totally cold soaked engine.
NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTCtoset.
NOTE: Need to make sure that no Cooling System DTCs are set or changes that would make the warm up
much slower or much faster: broken water pump can set this, addition of aftermarket auxiliary cooler can
set this DTC.
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system isunder pressure. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. Allow the engine to cool before opening the
cooling system.
Inspect the coolant system for proper level and condition.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.THERMOSTAT
NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak).
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the
temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to theambient temperature.
NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is
reached.
Start the Engine.
During engine warm-up monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg value change should be a smooth
transition from start up to normal operating temp 82°C (180°F). Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a
thermometer.
NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer read-
ing) and the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg on the scan tool should stay relatively closetoeachother.
Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper openingtemperature of the thermostat.
Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the thermostat.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.ECT SENSOR
Connect a jumper between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900)
Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Ye s>>
Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
page page
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS -
DIESEL
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE............................. 1150
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL)................................. 1152
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2
(DIESEL)................................. 1153
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4
(DIESEL)................................. 1154
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5
(DIESEL)................................. 1156
INTERMITTENT CONDITION ............... 1157
P0016-ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MISMATCH . 1158
P0069-BOOST KEY ON RATIONALITY ...... 1160
P0071-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR
RATIONALITY............................ 1163
P0072-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 1165
P0073-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 1169
P0088-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SIGNAL IS
ABOVE MAX LIMIT........................ 1174
P0106-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
RATIONALITY............................ 1176
P0107-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1178
P0108-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1183
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR RATIONALITY................... 1188
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 1190
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............. 1195
P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR RATIONALITY............. 1200
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW....... 1202
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...... 1206
P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY ........ 1211
P0148-HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL
(HPCR) CHECKSUM...................... 1212
P0169-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) LIGHT ON
TOO LONG............................... 1215
P0191-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1217
P0192-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1219P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1224
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1229
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1233
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1237
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1241
P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1245
P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1249
P0217-DECREASED ENGINE
PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE
OVERHEAT CONDITION................... 1253
P0219-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OVER SPEED SIGNAL.................... 1255
P0234-TURBOCHARGER OVERBOOST
CONDITION.............................. 1257
P0236-MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH
TOO LONG............................... 1259
P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW . 1261
P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH . 1266
P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL
PWM.................................... 1271
P0251-CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL . 1277
P0299-BOOST IN RANGE LOW ............ 1283
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE ..... 1286
P0301-CYLINDER # 1 MISFIRE ............ 1289
P0302-CYLINDER # 2 MISFIRE ............ 1292
P0303-CYLINDER # 3 MISFIRE ............ 1295
P0304-CYLINDER # 4 MISFIRE ............ 1298
P0305-CYLINDER # 5 MISFIRE ............ 1301
P0306-CYLINDER # 6 MISFIRE ............ 1304
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
LOST.................................... 1307
P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR SIGNAL......................... 1313
P0337-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 1319
P0338-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............ 1322
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST . 1324
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR SIGNAL......................... 1330
P0381-WAIT TO START LAMP
INOPERATIVE............................ 1336
P0461-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE
OVER TIME.............................. 1338
P0462-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.................... 1341
P0463-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.................... 1345
P0477-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE
BRAKE DRIVER.......................... 1348
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
Possible Causes
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
THERMOSTAT
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW COOLANT LEVEL
With the engine cold, verify the level of coolant in the radiator.
Is the radiator full of coolant?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Fill the radiator with coolant- refer to the owners manual for assistance.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor scan tool, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the scan tool?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the coolant temp sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
3.THERMOSTAT
NOTE: refer to the no trouble code test*Thermostat Testto ensure the thermostat is operating properly.
Is the thermostat operating properly?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the Thermostat.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Theory of Operation
The engine coolant temperature sensor is a negative temperature coefficient thermistor-type sensor whose resis-
tance varies inversely with temperature. At cold temperatures the sensorresistance is high so the voltage is high.
As the coolant temperature increases the resistance decreases and the voltage becomes low. The INSUFFICIENT
COOLANT TEMP FOR CLOSED-LOOP FUEL CONTROL determines if the engine coolant temperature will reach
theclosedloopfuelingcontroltemperaturelimitinaregulatedtimeafterstart.
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and after engine is started.
Set Condition:
The engine temperature does not go above -10°C (15°F). Failure time depends on start-up coolant tempera-
ture and ambient temperature. (i.e. 2 minutes for a start temp of -10°C (15°F) or up to 10 minutes for a vehicle
with a start-up temp of -28°C (5°F). Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turnoff the MIL.
Possible Causes
LOW COOLANT LEVEL
THERMOSTAT
ECT SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKING COOLANT LEVEL AND CONDITION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: If an Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.
NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Make sure the terminals are free from corro-
sion and damage.
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have
a totally cold soaked engine.
NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTCtoset.
WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system isunder pressure. Extreme
burns or scalding may result. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling system.
Inspect the coolant system for proper level and condition.
Is the coolant level and condition OK?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak, make the appropriate repairs, and add the correct amount of
coolant.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
The ignition key on, engine running.
Set Condition:
The engine does not warm to 176 Deg. F while driving for 20 minutes after start.
Possible Causes
ENGINE COLD TOO LONG
ECT SENSOR OPERATION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM PERFORMANCE
NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain outside overnight in order to
have a completely cold soaked engine.
NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to set.
Verify that the coolant level is not low and correct as necessary.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, set the engine RPM to 1500 and allow the engine to warm up for 10-15 minutes.
With the scan tool, monitor the ENG COOLANT TMP DEG value during the warm up cycle. Make sure the transition
of temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 80° C (176° F)?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance diagnosis. The most probable cause is
a Thermostat problem. Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.ECT SENSOR OPERATION
WARNING: WARNING: MAKE SURE THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM IS COOL BEFORE REMOVING THE
PRESSURE CAP OR ANY HOSE. SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY MAY RESULT FROM ESCAPING HOT COOL-
ANT. THE COOLING SYSTEM IS PRESSURIZED WHEN HOT.
With the scan tool, read and record the ECT Sensor Temperature value.
Using the DRB Temperature Probe #CH7050, measure the engine coolant temperature.
NOTE: The t-stat housing area should be around 192-195 at start to open.
Is the ECT Sensor value with -15°C (5°F) of the temperature probe reading?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the ECT Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
OIL PUMPING AT RINGS; SPARK
PLUGS FOULING1. Worn or damaged rings. 1. Hone cylinder bores and replace
rings.
2. Carbon in oil ring slots. 2. Replace rings (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE/ENGINE BLOCK/PISTON
RINGS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE).
3. Incorrect ring size installed. 3. Replace rings (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE/ENGINE BLOCK/PISTON
RINGS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE).
4. Worn valve guides. 4. Ream guides and replace valves
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE/CYLINDER
HEAD/INTAKE/EXHAUST VALVES
& SEATS - STANDARD
PROCEDURE).
5. Leaking valve guide seals. 5. Replace valve guide seals.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
The results of a cylinder compressionpressure test can be utilized to diagnose several engine malfunctions.
Ensurethebatteryiscompletelychargedandtheenginestartermotorisingood operating condition. Otherwise the
indicated compression pressures may not be valid for diagnosis purposes.
1. Clean the spark plug recesses with compressed air.
2. Remove the spark plugs.
3. Disable the fuel system (Refer to 14 - FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL DELIVERY - DESCRIPTION).
4. Remove the ASD relay (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/IGNITION CONTROL/AUTO SHUTDOWNRELAY-
REMOVAL).
5. Insert a compression pressure gauge and rotate the engine with the engine starter motor for three revolutions.
6. Record the compression pressure on the 3rd revolution. Continue the test for the remaining cylinders.
7. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SPECIFICATIONS) for the correct engine compression pressures.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - CYLINDERCOMBUSTION PRESSURE LEAKAGE
The combustion pressure leakage test provides an accurate means for determining engine condition.
Combustion pressure leakage testing will detect:
Exhaust and intake valve leaks (improper seating).
Leaks between adjacent cylinders or into water jacket.
Any causes for combustion/compression pressure loss.
1. Check the coolant level and fill as required. DO NOT install the radiatorcap.
2. Start and operate the engine until it attains normal operating temperature, then turn the engine OFF.
3. Remove the spark plugs.
4. Remove the oil filler cap.
5. Remove the air cleaner hose.
6. Calibrate the tester according to the manufacturer’s instructions. The shop air source for testing should maintain
483 kPa (70 psi) minimum, 1,379 kPa (200 psi) maximum and 552 kPa (80 psi) recommended.
7. Perform the test procedures on each cylinder according to the tester manufacturer’s instructions. Set piston of
cylinder to be tested at TDC compression,While testing, listen for pressurized air escaping through the throttle
body, tailpipe and oil filler cap opening. Check for bubbles in the radiator coolant.
All gauge pressure indications should be equal, with no more than 25% leakage.
FOR EXAMPLE:At 552 kPa (80 psi) input pressure, a minimum of 414 kPa (60 psi) should be maintained in the
cylinder.