5.A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C
Clutch Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector ter-
minals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as nec-
essary.
If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
No>>
Go To 6
6.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is toolow. One Trip Fault. ETC light is
flashing.
Possible Causes
(F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
CAM POSITION SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC toset. Check for wiring added by
customer.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt
Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt
Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is toohigh. One Trip Fault. ETC light is
flashing.
Possible Causes
(F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply
circuit.
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this
DTC to set. Check for wiring added by customer.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the
CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F856) Auxiliary
5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
When Monitored:
With ignition on. Battery voltage above 10 volts.
Set Condition:
The actual ASD state is not equal to the desired ASD state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the
MIL.
Possible Causes
INTERNAL FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ASD RELAY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ASD RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.INTERNAL FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Internal Fused
B+ circuits in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the Internal Fused B+
circuits. Inspect and replace any open fuses.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.ASD RELAY
Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERNAL FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Internal Fused
B+ circuits at the Relay connection.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the Internal Fused B+
circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit from the
Relay connection to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K342)ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch No.2 voltage is not equal to the applied value at the PCM when
Brake Switch No.1 is applied. This could be a normal condition. If this condition is seen repeatedly by the PCM
the fault is set. Cruise will not work for the rest of the key cycle.
Possible Causes
(V30)FUSEDIGNITIONSWITCHOUTPUTCIRCUIT
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(B29) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly wired, such as (B29) Brake Switch No.1 and (L50) Brake
Lamp Switch Output are not switched at the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(V30) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (V30) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connec-
tor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (V30) Fused Igni-
tion Switch Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault.Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
IGNITION COIL
PCM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ASD OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
Are the Injectors actuating?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ASD OPERATION FROM THE ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K51) ASD Con-
trol circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CON-
TROL CIRCUIT. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault.Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR
IGNITION COIL
ECM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.ASD OPERATION FROM THE ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
With a 12-volt test light connected to voltage, probe the (K51) ASD
Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CON-
TROL CIRCUIT. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)