Page 2857 of 4500
Fig. 161: DTC Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in revolution
(clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM turns on the MIL and outputs this DTC when
the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.
When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.
MONITOR STRATEGY
MONITOR STRATEGY TABLE
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ON malfunction
Related DTCsP2714: Shift solenoid valve SLT/ON malfunction
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve SLT
Frequency of operationContinuous
DurationBetween starting in the 1st gear and stopping in the
4th gear
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone
Page 2858 of 4500
Fig. 162: Typical Enabling Conditions Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
ON malfunction
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Summation of C1 clutch heat generations = -->
(Turbine speed - Output speed x Temporary gear
ratio) xKSpecified value
Page 2859 of 4500

Fig. 163: DTC P2714 - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Performing the ACTIVE TEST using the hand-held tester allows the relay, VSV, actuator and so on to operate
without parts removal. Performing the ACTIVE TEST as the first step of troubleshooting is one method to
shorten labor time.
It is possible to display the DATA LIST during the ACTIVE TEST.
a. Warm up the engine.
b. Turn the ignition switch off.
c. Connect the hand-held tester together with the CAN VIM (controller area network vehicle interface
module) to the DLC3.
d. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
e. Push the "ON" button of the hand-held tester.
f. Clear the DTC.
g. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/ACTIVE TEST/LINE PRESS UP".
h. According to the display on tester, perform the "ACTIVE TEST".
Fig. 164: Test Item Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
The pressure values in ACTIVE TEST and HYDRAULIC TEST are different from each other.
Normally, the line pressure detected in the ACTIVE TEST is approximately half of the value detected in
the HYDRAULIC TEST's stall test.
1.CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)
a. Connect the han
d-held tester to the DLC3.
Page 2860 of 4500

b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
c. Select the item "DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/CURRENT CODES".
d. Read the DTCs using the hand-held tester.
Result:
DTC OUTPUT RESULT TABLE
HINT:
If any other codes besides "P2714" are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
)
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT)
a. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard:
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) - RESISTANCE TABLE
c. Connect the positive (+) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 and the negative (-) lead to
terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.
OK:
The solenoid makes an operating noise.
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
Only "P2714" is outputA
"P2714" and other DTCsB
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
1 - 25.0 to 5.6 ohms
Page 2861 of 4500
Fig. 165: Inspecting Shift Solenoid Valve (SLT)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT)
Page 2862 of 4500
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See chapter 2 in PROBLEM
SYMPTOMS TABLE )
OK:
There are no foreign objects on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSY (See step 6 on
REPLACEMENT
)
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY (See INSPECTION
)
OK:
The torque converter clutch operates normally.
NG: REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH ASSY
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSY (See
COMPONENTS
)
DTC P2716: PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" ELECTRICAL (SHIFT SOLENOID SLT)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
See DTC P2714 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID "D" PERFORMANCE (SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE SLT) .
Fig. 166: DTC Reference Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When an open or short in the linear solenoid valve (SLT) circuit is detected, the ECM interprets this as a fault.
The ECM will turn ON the MIL and store the DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Page 2863 of 4500
MONITOR STRATEGY TABLE
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS TABLE
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS TABLE
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE TABLE
WIRING DIAGRAM
Related DTCsP2716: Shift solenoid valve SLT/Range check
Required sensors/ComponentsShift solenoid valve SLT
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not
present.See LIST OF DISABLE A MONITOR
Solenoid current cut statusNot cut
CPU command duty ratio to SLT19% or more
Battery voltage11 V or more
Ignition switchON
StarterOFF
Solenoid status (SLT) from ICFail (Open or short)
Output signal dutyLess than 100%
Page 2864 of 4500
Fig. 167: DTC P2716 - Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT)
a. Disconnect the transmission wire connector from the transmission.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Fig. 168: Identifying Transmission Wire Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Standard:
TRANSMISSION WIRE (SLT) - RESISTANCE TABLE
c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition 20°C (68°F)
13 (SLT+) - 5 (SLT-)5.0 to 5.6 ohms