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d. Read the value of the brake pedal load sensing switch displayed on the hand-held tester when
depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Standard:
BRAKE PEDAL STANDARD DESCRIPTION
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
2.RECONFIRM DTC
a. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. Check that the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: Go to next step
The same DTC is recorded.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
3.INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSY
HINT:
When there is a malfunction in the brake pedal load sensing switch replace the brake pedal sub-assy.
a. Disconnect the brake pedal load sensing switch connector B3.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
ConditionDisplay
Depress the brake pedalON
Release the brake pedalOFF
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
B3-2 (FSW+) - B3-1 (GND)Depress brake pedalApprox. 1000 ohms
B3-2 (FSW+) - B3-1 (GND)Release brake pedalApprox. 213 ohms
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NG: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUB-ASSY
Fig. 110: Inspecting Brake Pedal Sub
-Assy
Page 147 of 4500
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: Go to next step
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE PEDAL LOAD
SENSING SWITCH)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S42 and the brake pedal load sensing switch connector
B3.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-7 (FSW) - B3-2 (FSW)Below 1 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-7 (FSW) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
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Fig. 111: Identifying Skid Control ECU Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
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During DTC read by SST (Check Wire), if the ABS warning light remains on, trouble shoot by following this
inspection flow.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 112: ABS Warning Light Wiring Diagram
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC
a. Is DTC output for ABS, CAN and/or MPX?
OK: Go to next step
DTC OUTPUT DESCRIPTION
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
a. Check the ECU connectors connecting condition.
OK: Go to next step
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
3.INSPECT BATTERY
a. Check the battery voltage.
Standard:
Voltage: 10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (SEE ON
-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Start the engine.
c. Select the DATA LIST mode on the han
d-held tester.
DTC is not outputA
DTC is outputB
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Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
d. Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the hand-held tester.
OK: Go to next step
"Normal" is displayed.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-32 (GND) - Body groundBelow 1 ohms
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Fig. 114: Identifying Skid Control ECU Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
WIRING DIAGRAM