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LS430 SPECIFICATIONS INDEX
SystemSpecification/Procedure
Air Conditioning
ServiceSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Axle Nut/Hub Nut
Front69 N.m (700 kgf.cm, 51 ft.lbf)
Rear290 N.m (2,960 kgf.cm, 214 ft.lbf)
BatteryNA
Brakes
Bleeding
SequenceBLEEDING
Disc BrakesSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Charging
GeneratorSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
Drive Belts
AdjustmentREPLACEMENT
Belt RoutingDRIVE BELT
Engine Cooling
General Service
SpecificationsSERVICE DATA
Radiator Cap
PressureStandard Value
93 to 123 kPa (0.95 to 1.25 kgf/cm
2 , 13.5 to 17.8 psi)
Minimum Standard Value
78 kPa (0.8 kgf/cm
2 , 11.4 psi)
Thermostat R & ITHERMOSTAT
Water Pump R &
IWATER PUMP
Engine Mechanical
CompressionSERVICE DATA
Oil Pressureat idle, 29 kPa (0.3 kgf.cm2 , 43 psi) or more
at 3,000 rpm, 294 to 588 kPa (3.0 to 6.0 kgf.cm
2 , 43 to 85 psi)
OverhaulSERVICE DATA
TorqueTORQUE SPECIFICATION
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When there is a malfunction in the contact point of the terminals or installation problems with parts,
removal and installation of the suspected problem parts may return the system to the normal condition
either completely or temporarily.
In order to determine the malfunctioning area, be sure to check the conditions at the time the malfunction
occurred, such as by DTC output and the freeze frame data output, and record it before disconnecting
each connector or removing and installing parts.
Since the ABS with EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC systems may be influenced by a malfunction in the
other systems, be sure to check for DTCs in the other systems.
Be sure to remove and install the skid control ECU, ABS & TRAC actuator and each sensor with the IG
switch OFF unless specified in the inspection procedure.
When removing and installing the skid control ECU, ABS & TRAC actuator and each sensor, be sure to
check that the normal display is output in test mode inspection and in DTC output inspection after
installing all the parts.
After replacing the yaw rate sensor and/or the brake actuator assembly, make sure to perform yaw rate
sensor and deceleration sensor zero point calibration.
(see CALIBRATION
)
CAN communication system is used for the data communication between the skid control ECU (included
in the actuator), the steering angle sensor, and the yaw rate sensor (the deceleration sensor is included). If
there is trouble in the CAN communication line, the DTC in the communication line is output.
If the DTC in the CAN communication line is output, repair the malfunction in the communication line
and troubleshoot the ABS with EBD & BA & TRAC & VSC systems under the condition that data
communication is normal.
Since the CAN communication line has its own length and route, it can not be repaired temporarily with
the bypass wire, etc.
SYSTEM NAME REFERENCE
System NameSee Procedure
Front Power Seat Control SystemINITIALIZATION
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Fig. 12: Harness Signal Blinking Pattern
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
HINT:
If the hand-held tester's status remains open, check the continuity between the ECU and the
sensors, or between ECUs.
The OPEN display on the hand-held tester remains on for 1 second after the harness signal changes
from momentary interruption (open circuit) to normal condition.
c. While observing the screen, gently jiggle the connector or wire harness between the ECU and sensors, or
between ECUs.
Result: OPEN-screen display does not change.
HINT:
The connector and/or wire harness will be in momentary interruption (open circuit) if the chart fluctuates.
Repair or replace connector and/or wire harness as one of them is fault
y.
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b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION LH:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION RH:
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION LH:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION RH:
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
6.INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
a. Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ - FR- or FL+ - FL- of the skid control ECU.
b. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.
OK: Go to next step
A waveform as shown in a figure should be output.
HINT:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-18 (FL+) - A8-2 (FL+)Below 1 ohms
S42-4 (FL-) - A8-1 (FL-)Below 1 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-3 (FR+) - A7-2 (FR+)Below 1 ohms
S42-17 (FR-) - A7-1 (FR-)Below 1 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-18 (FL+) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
S42-4 (FL-) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-3 (FR+) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
S42-17 (FR-) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
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TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION RH:
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION LH:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION RH:
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
6.INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-20 (RL+) - A31-1 (RL+)Below 1 ohms
S42-6 (RL-) - A31-2 (RL-)Below 1 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-5 (RR+) - A30-1 (RR+)Below 1 ohms
S42-19 (RR-) - A30-2 (RR-)Below 1 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-20 (RL+) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
S42-6 (RL-) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-5 (RR+) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
S42-19 (RR-) - Body ground1 Mohms or higher
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Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
4.INSPECT ABS MOTOR RELAY
a. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
Fig. 66: Inspecting ABS Motor Relay
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE ABS MOTOR RELAY
OK: Go to next step
5.INSPECT ABS CUT RELAY
Tester ConnectionConnectionSpecified resistance
3-5Always1 Mohms or higher (No continuity)
3-5Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2Below 1 ohms
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NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ABS MOTOR RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
a. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
c. Measure the resistance accordin
g to the value (s) in the table below.
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
5 (ABS MOTOR Relay) - 3 (ABS cut relay)Below 1 ohms
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
S42-2 (BM) - 3 (Engine room R/B)Below 1 ohms
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Fig. 69: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSY (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ABS solenoid relay is built in the ABS & TRACTION Actuator assy. This relay supplies power to each
ABS solenoid. If the initial check is OK, after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the relay stays
on.
Fig. 70: DTC C0278/11 And DTC C0279/12 Detecting Condition And Trouble Area
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM