Page 4081 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-115
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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Page 4082 of 6020

7A2-116 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC U2105 (Flash Code 67)
RTW 77AMF000801
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW 30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW 30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) The following condition is met for 2 seconds o
r
more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and
less than 15.5 volts.
(2) One of the following conditions is met once afte
r
ignition “ON”.
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
Output revolution is more than 550rpm.
• Input revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
Input revolution is more than 550rpm.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure U2105.
DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not
deciding or not deciding failure.
Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
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Page 4083 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-117
(3) All of the following conditions are met.
• Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication is receiving
enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
(4) DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
Condition For Setting The DTC
Detection standard is met for 2.5 second continuously.
Detection standard:
If one or more ID sent from Engine Control Module
(ECM) is not completed receiving for 2 basic cycles
since last receiving completion.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Throttle judgment on torque reduction control, line
pressure control at stationary status, line pressure
reduction control at gear change and line pressure
reduction control at garage. (Throttle opening 100%)
• Line pressure FULL output.
• Throttle judgment on gear change control (Throttle
opening 0%).
• No line pressure reduction control at gear change.
• No torque reduction control.
• No squat control.
• No slope control (keep mode).
• No L-up control.
• Control Engine rpm at 7000rpm (No inertia
calculation).
• Control actual torque at MAX.
• Control driver torque at MAX.
• Control engine coolant temperature at 80 °C (176 °F).
• No coast control.
• No 3rd Start mode control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• No C-0 rev sensor failure detection.
• No selector position switch failure detection.
• No oil temperature sensor failure detection.
• No T/F Hi-Low SW failure detection (Execute T/F
judgment using only T/F-SW ).
• No speed mater signal failure detection.
• No throttle signal failure detection.
• No Engine torque signal failure detection.
• No engine coolant temperature signal failure
detection.
• No Engine revolution signal failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Cancel engine rpm condition of prerequisite of suppl
y
voltage failure detection.
• Control vehicle speed of speed meter at 0km/h.
• No torque reduction at stall.
• No cruise control.
• No warm up control.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
• After more than 1 second has elapsed after the ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Inspect the wiring for EMI (Electro-Magnetic
Interference). Check that all wires are properly routed
away from coil, and generator. Also check fo
r
improperly installed electrical options. W hen this test
is performed, turn “OFF” on electronic auto parts
switches to improperly for a noise preventing.
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Page 4084 of 6020

7A2-118 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTC U2105
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC U2105? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the data from the ECM on a scan tool.
W as the data from the ECM fixed or did not
synchronized? (throttle opening, engine speed, etc) — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check the wire between the TCM connector and the ECM connector by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-7
and terminal C94-17.
Is the resistance specified value? About 60Ω Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 Check the resistance of the ECM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the ECM terminal
E66-66 and the ECM terminal E66-67.
Is the resistance specified value? About 120ΩGo to
Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Replace or Repair the wire between the TCM
connector C94-7, 17 and the ECM connector E66-66,
67.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM.
Important: The replacement ECM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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Page 4085 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-119
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4086 of 6020

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE) 7A3-1
SECTION 7A3
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Service Precaution .................................................. 7A3-2
Diagnosis ................................................................. 7A3-3
Basic Troubleshooting ........................................ 7A3-3
Manual Shifting Test ........................................... 7A3-9
Stall Test ............................................................... 7A3-9
Time Lag Test ...................................................... 7A3-10
Hydraulic Test ...................................................... 7A3-11
Road Test ............................................................. 7A3-12
Shift Point Chart and Lock-Up Point Chart ..........7A3-16
Shift Point Chart ................................................... 7A3-16
Lock-Up Point Chart ............................................ 7A3-17
Transmission Fluid Level and Condition ..............7A3-18
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-18
ATF Replacement ................................................... 7A3-19
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-19
Neutral Start Switch (Mode Switch) ......................7A3-20
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-20
Removal ................................................................ 7A3-20
Installation ............................................................. 7A3-20
Brake Signal ............................................................ 7A3-21
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-21
Input and Output Revolution Sensor ....................7A3-22
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-22
Power and 3rd Start switch ....................................7A3-22
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-22
Solenoid .................................................................... 7A3-23
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-23
ATF Temperature Sensor ......................................7A3-24
Inspection ............................................................. 7A3-24
Select Lever ....................................................... 7A3-25 Remove or Disconnect .......................................7A3-26
Install or Connect ................................................ 7A3-26
Shift Cable .......................................................... 7A3-28 Remove or Disconnect .......................................7A3-28
Install or Connect ................................................ 7A3-29
Torque Specifications ......................................... 7A3-30
Transmission Control Module (TCM) ...................7A3-31
Removal ............................................................... 7A3-31
Installation ............................................................ 7A3-31
Shift Solenoid and Lock-Up Solenoid ..................7A3-32
Removal ............................................................... 7A3-32
Installation ............................................................ 7A3-33
Valve Body Assembly and Pressure Control Solenoid ................................................. 7A3-34
Removal ............................................................... 7A3-34
Installation ............................................................ 7A3-36
Rear Oil Seal (Adapter Housing, 4 ×4) ................. 7A3-37
Removal ............................................................... 7A3-37
Installation ............................................................ 7A3-37
Rear Oil Seal (Extension Housing, 4 ×2) .............. 7A3-38
Removal ............................................................... 7A3-38
Installation ............................................................ 7A3-38
Transmission Assembly .........................................7A3-39
Transmission and Associated Parts .................7A3-39
Removal ............................................................... 7A3-40
Installation ............................................................ 7A3-44
Major Components .............................................. 7A3-49
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Page 4087 of 6020

7A3-2 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE)
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE
SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER
TO THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM
REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU/GM will call out those fasteners that require
a replacement after removal. ISUZU/GM will also
call out the fasteners that require thread lockers o
r
thread sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED,
do not use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases,
or other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners
or fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such
coatings adversely affect the fastener torque and
the joint clamping force, and may damage the
fastener. When you install fasteners, use the
correct tightening sequence and specifications.
Following these instructions can help you avoid
damage to parts and systems.
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Page 4088 of 6020
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30–40LE) 7A3-3
Diagnosis
Basic Troubleshooting
AW 30–40LE transmission, with Transmission Control
Module (TCM), differs from the Mechanical – Hydraulic
control type transmissions. Accordingly, its
troubleshooting procedure differs also.
Before troubleshooting an TCM, first determine whethe
r
the problem is electrical or mechanical. To do this, just
refer to the basic troubleshooting flowchart provided
below.
If the cause is already known, using the basic
troubleshooting chart below along with the
troubleshooting chart should speed the procedure.
F07R200005-X
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