Page 2353 of 6020
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–183
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 9
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J1-6J1-21
Breaker Box
E-59
ΩΩ
Ω
2
22
21
11
1
Ω
6E-60(J1)
21
E-59
E-60(J1)
6
21
2
1
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2354 of 6020

6E–184 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
Less than 1V Verify repair —
10 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal. 1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
• Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
• Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short circuit.
Was the problem found? —Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 13
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
VV
E-59
21
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP sensor terminal 1 & 2 Approx. 3.7V in engine idle Approx. 7.8V at 2000rpm
At ECM E60 (J1) connector 21 & 6
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V
Measurement Terminal: J1-21(+) J1-6(-)
Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5m s/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2355 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–185
13 Check any accessory parts which may cause electricinterference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found? —Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck. Was the problem solved? — Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15 Replace the CKP sensor. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2356 of 6020

6E–186 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351 IGNITION 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352 IGNITION 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ignition control circuit provides a zero volt or a 5 volt
signal to the ignition control module. The normal circuit
voltage is zero volts. When the module receives the 5
volt signal from the ECM, it provides a ground path for
the B+ voltage supplied to the ignition primary coil.
When the ECM turns off the 5 volts to the module, the
module will remove the ground path of the ignition
primary coils; causing the magnetic field produces a
voltage in the secondary coils which fires the spark
plug. The circuit between the ECM and the ignition control
module is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage,
and short to ground. When the ECM detects a problem
in the ignition control circuit, it will set DTC P0351 or
P0352.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at the ECM - Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0351 A Ignition 1 Control Circuit #1 or #4cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively. No fail-safe function.
P0352 A Ignition 2 Control Circuit #2 or #3 cylinder ignition signals are not
detected consecutively.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2357 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–187
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage; Open circuits, shorts to ground, or shorts to
Voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Tech 2 display related to DTC P0351 or P0352
while moving the connector and wiring related to the
ignition system. A change in the display will indicate
the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351 Ignition 1 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352 Ignition 2 Control Circuit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0351 or P0352 stored as “Present
Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0351 or P0352 stored in this ignition
cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ignition coil module or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection
is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ignition coil module. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
19 18
E-60(J1) E-18
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2358 of 6020
6E–188 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil modulesignal circuit for the affected coil.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit for the affected coil.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 7
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-181
11
1 Coil 2
V
E-183
33
3
Coil 1
V
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2359 of 6020
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–189
7 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil signalcircuit for the affected coil.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit for the affected coil.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit for the affected coil.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 8
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
J1-18Breaker BoxE-181Coil 2
ΩΩ
J1-19Breaker BoxE-183Coil 1
ΩΩ
E-181
Coil 2
ΩΩ
E-60(J1)1
8
E-183
Coi l 1
ΩΩ
E-60(J1)19
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2360 of 6020

6E–190 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Using the DVM and check the ignition coil modulepower supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil module connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the “IGN. Coil” fuse (15A) and ignition coil module.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
10 Replace the ignition coil module. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
E-18
2
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007