Page 1265 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-231
DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
fails to receive an expected message from the PCU,
this will set depending on what communication is lost.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the PCU does not receive
the CAN messages from the ECM. (Symptom
Code A)
•
The ECM does not receive the CAN messages
from the PCU. (Symptom Code B)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
The ECM cuts the fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC • The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1651 (Symptom Code A, B) (Flash Code 45)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM across the controller area network (CAN) harness (pins 1 and 2 of E-6
connector).
4. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 9
4 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit (pin 1 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 10
5 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit (pin 2 of E-6 connector) and a known good
ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 11
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Page 1266 of 6020

6E-232 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the ECM C-56
harness connector with connected.
4. Connect a DMM across the CAN harness pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector).
5. Measure the resistance across the CAN terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value? 110-130
Ω
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 13
7 1. Connect a DMM between the CAN Low signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 99 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 1.5 – 2.5 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 15
8 1. Keep the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Connect a DMM between the CAN High signal circuit of the ECM harness (pin 100 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage within the specified value? 3.0 – 4.0 volts
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 15
9 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuit between the ECM (pins 99 and 100 of C-57 connector) and
the PCU (pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector) for the
following conditions: • An open circuit
• A short each other
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 14
10 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 99 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 1 of E-9
connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
11 1. Test the CAN Low circuit between the ECM (pin 100 of C-57 connector) and the PCU (pin 2 of E-
9 connector) for the following conditions: • A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
12 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Is DTC P0251 (Symptom Code E) set?
Go to Step 15 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1267 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-233
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
13 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCU
(pins 1 and 2 of E-6 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 15
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the CAN Low or High circuits at
the harness connector of the ECM (pins 99 and
100 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 16
15 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section. (PCU is part of the fuel injection pump
assembly)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
16 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17
17 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 18
18 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1268 of 6020

6E-234 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel cluster (IPC). The battery voltage is
supplied to the MIL. The engine control module (ECM)
turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL control circuit.
After a fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the MIL
with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The MIL has
the following functions:
• The MIL informs the driver that a malfunction has
occurred and the vehicle should be taken in fo
r
service as soon as possible.
• The MIL illuminates during a bulb test and a
system test.
•
A DTC will be stored if a MIL is requested by the
ECM.
If the ECM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the
MIL control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit for longer than 3 seconds when
the MIL is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminates the MIL when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) test with the scan tool.
4. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Command the MIL OFF with the scan tool. Does the MIL OFF?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the ECM harness connector
(pin 42 of C-56 connector) and a known good
ground.
Does the MIL illuminate?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
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Page 1269 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-235
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
3. Remove the MIL bulb from the IPC (meter assembly).
Is the MIL bulb burned out?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Disconnect the IPC harness B-23 connector. 2. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the MIL (pin 30 of B-23 connector) and
a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit and control circuit of the MIL (pins 17 and
30 of B-23 connector).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the MIL test with the scan tool.
6. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded ON
with the scan tool?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
10 1. Test the control circuit of the MIL between the ECM (pin 42 of C-56 connector) and the IPC (pin
17 of B-23 connector) for a short to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the MIL control circuit at the
harness connector of the ECM (pin 42 of C-56
connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
12 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit of the MIL between the IPC (pin
8 of B-24 connector) and Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
13 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
control circuit of the MIL between the ECM (pin 42 of
C-56 connector) and the IPC (pin 17 of B-24
connector).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the MIL circuits at the IPC (pins
17 and 8 of B-24 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 Replace the MIL bulb. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
16 Repair or replace the IPC (meter assembly).
Did you complete the repair or replacement?
Go to Step 19
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1270 of 6020

6E-236 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
17 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Turn ON the ignition for 10 seconds, with the engine OFF.
3. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
18 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
19 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1271 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-237
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel cluster (IPC). The battery voltage is
supplied to the MIL. The engine control module (ECM)
turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL control circuit.
After a fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the MIL
with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The MIL has
the following functions:
• The MIL informs the driver that a malfunction has
occurred and the vehicle should be taken in fo
r
service as soon as possible.
• The MIL illuminates during a bulb test and a
system test.
•
A DTC will be stored if a MIL is requested by the
ECM.
If the ECM detects a short to battery or ignition voltage
on the MIL control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit for longer than 1 second when
the MIL is commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminates the MIL when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the
diagnostic table.
3. If the control circuit of the MIL between the ECM and
the IPC is normal, the control circuit voltage low DTC
P1690 (Symptom Code 4) will set.
4. If the control circuit of the MIL between the ECM and
the IPC is normal, the control circuit voltage low DTC
P1690 (Symptom Code 4) will set.
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 77)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) test with the scan tool.
4. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to disconnect the IPC harness B-23
connector.
3. Disconnect the IPC harness B-23 connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) set, but not
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 8)?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the control circuit of the MIL between the engine control module (ECM) (pin 42 of C-56
connector) and the IPC (pin 17 of B-23
connector) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
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Page 1272 of 6020
6E-238 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
5 Repair or replace the IPC (meter assembly).
Did you complete the repair or replacement?
Go to Step 7
6 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7
7 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007