Page 1129 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-95
DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 15)
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal to the fuel
injection pump control unit (PCU). It detects fuel
temperature in the fuel injection pump. The engine
control module (ECM) and PCU communicates with
each other over the controller area network (CAN) link.
If the PCU internal FT sensor output is an excessivel
y
high or low, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The PCU internal FT sensor output is lower than -
40°C (-40°F) for 3 seconds or higher than 150°C
(302°F) for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
•
The ECM uses a default FT substitution for engine
control.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• FT sensor is internal to the PCU and it is part o
f
the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 15)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section. (Fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) and it is
part of the fuel injection pump assembly.)
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1130 of 6020

6E-96 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 52)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shutoff.) W hen
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the ECM detects
that the engine is continuously run after the ignition
switch is OFF, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is OFF.
• The engine speed is lower than 1500 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is lower than 1.5 km/h (1 MPH).
Condition for Setting the DTC
•
After the condition for running this DTC for 2
seconds, the engine speed is higher than 200
RPM when the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the CPU. This indicates the PCU
reacts to the command from the ECM but ESO
solenoid valve does not react to the command
from the PCU and fuel cannot shutoff.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) at next ignition cycle.
• The ECM cuts fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel
injection pump assembly.
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 52)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the engine
control module (ECM) turned OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1131 of 6020
Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-97
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the ECM turns
OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1132 of 6020

6E-98 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 52)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shutoff.) W hen
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the PCU detects
that the ESO solenoid valve control circuit voltage level
from the ECM to PCU is high, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The PCU detects high voltage condition on the
ESO solenoid valve control circuit for longer than 1
second when the ECM does not command shutoff.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel
injection pump assembly.
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
• If this DTC is present, engine will not start.
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 52)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine. If the engine does not start, crank over the engine.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 5
of E-6 connector) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1133 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-99
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PCU harness connector.
3. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) C- 57 harness connector. Keep the C-56 harness
connector with connected.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 105 of C-57
connector) and a known good ground.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for a short
to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
7 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 8
8 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1134 of 6020

6E-100 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The fuel injection solenoid valve is installed to the fuel
injection pump rear side. The fuel injection event is
determined by this solenoid ON/OFF command. The
fuel injection solenoid valve cuts the fuel when the
engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff from the PCU. (The fuel injection solenoid valve
and engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve is same part. It
calls ESO solenoid valve when fuel is shutoff.) W hen
the ignition switch is turned OFF or commanded from
fail-safe action, the ESO solenoid valve is commanded
shutoff to stop the engine running. If the ECM detects
that the engine is continuously run after the ignition
switch is OFF, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is OFF.
• The engine speed is lower than 1500 RPM.
• The vehicle speed is lower than 1.5 km/h (1 MPH).
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The engine speed is higher than 200 RPM within 2
seconds after the condition for running the DTC
are met. This indicates the PCU does not react to
the command from the ECM and fuel cannot
shutoff.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The ECM cuts fuel injection.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• Fuel injection solenoid valve is internal to the fuel
injection pump assembly.
• PCU is part of the fuel injection pump assembly.
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the engine
control module (ECM) turns OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the engine shutoff (ESO) solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 5
of E-6 connector) and battery voltage.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1135 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-101
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a DMM between the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit (pin 5 of E-6 connector) and
a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 10 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for a short
to ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
6 1. Test the ESO solenoid valve control signal circuit between the ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector)
and the PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector) for an open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion on the ESO solenoid valve control
signal circuit at the harness connector of the
PCU (pin 5 of E-6 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the ESO solenoid valve control
signal circuit at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 105 of C-57 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Important: The fuel injection pump must be timed to
the engine.
Replace the fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel
Injection Pump Replacement in engine mechanical
section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
10 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 11
11 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
6. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the ECM turns
OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 12
12 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1136 of 6020

6E-102 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 52)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
desired fuel injection quantity and timing using data sent
from various sensors. These desired data are sent to
the fuel injection pump control unit (PCU) via a
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
PCU also receives signals from the internal inputs:
pump camshaft position (CMP) sensor that is located
inside the fuel injection pump to determine the cam ring
rotation angle and the fuel injection pump speed. The
fuel temperature (FT) sensor is internal the PCU. These
values are used to compare the desired values sent
from the ECM then PCU determines the injection time
r
piston position and fuel injection quantity, and actuates
timing control valve (TCV) & fuel injection solenoid
valve based on control maps in the PCU.
The ECM monitors CAN operational status by expecting
a constant flow of messages from the PCU. If the ECM
detects that the internal CAN controller does not Bus
OFF when the ignition switch is OFF, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is OFF.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects internal CAN controller does not
Bus OFF mode.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicato
r
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice:
• CAN controller is internal to the ECM.
DTC P0215 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 52)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the engine
control module (ECM) turns OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
4 1. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle for 30 seconds.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the engine.
Does the DTC fail this ignition before the ECM turns
OFF?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007