Page 4337 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-53
41. Inspect all of the circuits going to the input
shaft speed (ISS) sensor and the output shaft
speed (OSS) sensor for the following
conditions:
• Routed too closely to fuel injection wiring or components
• Routed too closely to after-market add- on electrical equipment
• Routed too closely to solenoids and relays
2. If you find incorrect routing, correct the harness routing.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 5
5 1. Disconnect the ISS sensor and the OSS
sensor harness connector.
2. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ISS sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of
E-31) and the OSS sensor (pins 1,2 and 3 of
E-30).
3. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
4. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the TCM (pins 3 and 13 of C-95).
5. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 6
6 1. Inspect the ISS sensor and the OSS sensor
for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of sensor
• Loose or improper installation of sensor
• Excessive air gap
• Foreign material passing between ISS sensor and reverse & high clutch drum
• Foreign material passing between OSS sensor and parking gear
• Physical damage of reverse & high clutch drum or parking gear
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 7
7 1. Place the selector lever in D range.
2. Observe the Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch, 2-4 Brake Pressure Switch and High
Clutch Pressure Switch parameter with a scan
tool. Refer to Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and
Pressure Switch Logic table.
Does the each transmission fluid pressure (TFP)
switch display match each selected gear range? —
Go to Step 8 Refer to DTC
P1853, P1858 or P1863
8 Perform the line pressure test. Refer to Line
Pressure Test.
Is the line pressure within specifications for each
selected gear range? —
Go to Step 9 Refer to appropriate
instructions in the
Line Pressure Test
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4338 of 6020

7A2-54 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
91. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instruction (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the oil pan and the fluid for contamination.
Was excessive contamination found? —
Replace the
transmission fluid
and filter and Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC
Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 13
11 1. Remove the all shift solenoid valve and all
TFP switch from the valve body assembly and
perform function check. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Repair or replace the valve body assembly/
clutches or brakes (On-Vehicle Service or Unit
Repair).
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4339 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-55
DTC P0748 (Flash Code 35)
Circuit Description
The pressure control (PC) solenoid valve is installed to
the lower part of the valve body assembly. It controls
the transmission fluid supply to the pressure regulator
spool valve in the valve body. The TCM controls the
solenoid valve by ON/ OFF signal based on the vehicle
running conditions. The TCM turns ON the solenoid
valve when a lower line pressure is required and turns
OFF when a higher line pressure is required. With the
operation of this solenoid valve, the operation and shift
of the hydraulic circuit in the transmission can be
performed smoothly. The PC solenoid valve is
controlled according to the range position, speed
sensor signals, transmission fluid temperature signal
and the accelerator pedal position signal. The TCM
monitors the PC solenoid valve operating status
through the feedback circuit. If the TCM detects an
improper voltage level on the control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON. Condition for Setting the DTC
• The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the PC solenoid valve control circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0748
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Perform the Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid control with a scan tool.
3. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the PC solenoid valve click with each
command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit (pin 6 of E-54 female side) and a known
good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the PC Solenoid control with a scan tool.
6. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4340 of 6020

7A2-56 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
51. Test the control circuit between the TCM (pin
23 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector
(pin 6 of E-54 female side) for a short to
battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
6 1. Test the control circuit between the TCM (pin
23 of C-95) and the in-line harness connector
(pin 6 of E-54 female side) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 23 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 6 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9 1. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the PC solenoid valve for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of solenoid valve
• Loose or improper installation of solenoid valve
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the in-line harness connector.
4. Test the control circuit between the PC solenoid valve and the in-line harness
connector (pin 6 of E-54 male side) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the other solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
5. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
10 Replace the PC solenoid valve. Refer to repair
instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12 —
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4341 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-57
11Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12 —
12 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 13
13 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4342 of 6020

7A2-58 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
DTC P0753 (Flash Code 31)
Circuit Description
The low & reverse brake solenoid valve controls fluid
acting on spool valves in the low & reverse brake
hydraulic circuits, which then controls low & reverse
brake apply and release. The solenoid valve is installed
to the lower part of the valve body assembly. The TCM
controls the solenoid valve by a duty cycle (pulse width
modulation [PWM]) signal based on the commanded
gear position. The solenoid valve provides a smooth
gearshift by operating on a duty cycle percentage of
ON time. The TCM monitors the low & reverse brake
solenoid valve operating status through the feedback
circuit. If the TCM detects an improper voltage level on
the control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The TCM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the low & reverse brake solenoid valve control
circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The TCM blinks the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails.
During the vehicle running;
• The TCM holds the last gear position when the diagnostic runs and fails. • The TCM stops low & reverse brake solenoid
valve.
• The TCM inhibits lock up control.
After the vehicle stopped;
• The TCM stops all shift solenoid valves and fixes to the 3rd gear. If a fail-safe valve problem is
detected, the shift solenoid valves are not stopped
but gear is fixed to the 3rd gear.
• The TCM stops PC solenoid valve.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • The TCM turns OFF the Check Trans lamp when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next
ignition cycle.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail at next ignition cycle.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Use the Clutch, Brake, Solenoid and Pressure Switch Logic table to verify each component works
properly within the selected gear range.
Schematic Reference: Transmission Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Transmission
Controls Connector End Views or TCM Connector End
Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0753
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Transmission Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Is DTC P1875 also set? —
Go to DTC P1875 Go to Step 3
3 1. Park the vehicle.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Low & Reverse Brake Solenoid control with a scan tool.
4. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the low & reverse brake solenoid valve click
with each command? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4343 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-59
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the in-line harness connector (E- 54) near the transmission range switch.
3. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit (pin 5 of E-54 female side) and a known
good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the Low & Reverse Brake Solenoid control with a scan tool.
6. Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each
command? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 5
5 Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each
command? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the control circuit between the TCM (pin 6
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
5 of E-54 female side) for a short to battery or
ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
7 1. Test the control circuit between the TCM (pin 6
of C-95) and the in-line harness connector (pin
5 of E-54 female side) for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 8
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
TCM (pin 6 of C-95).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
9 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 5 of E-54).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4344 of 6020

7A2-60 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
101. Remove the transmission oil pan. Refer to
repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
2. Inspect the low & reverse brake solenoid valve for the following conditions:
• Physical damage of solenoid valve
• Loose or improper installation of solenoid valve
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
low & reverse brake solenoid valve or in-line
harness connector.
4. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection of ground wire.
5. Test the control circuit between the low & reverse brake solenoid valve and the in-line
harness connector (pin 5 of E-54 male side)
for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• A short to the other solenoid valve circuit
• High resistance
6. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 Replace the low & reverse brake solenoid valve.
Refer to repair instructions (On-Vehicle Service).
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
12 Important:
Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 13 —
13 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
components or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Lift the driving wheels or drive the vehicle while observing the DTC Information with a
scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 14
14 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007