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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–167
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0201 INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0202 INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0203 INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0204 INJECTOR 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a
fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver
is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what
the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0201 A Injector 1 Control Circuit 1. Engine is running.
2. Engine speed is more than 1000rpm.
3. Injector voltage does not meet to the bat- tery voltage when the injector is com-
manded Off or does not meet to the 0V
when the injector is commanded On. No fail-safe function.
P0202 A Injector 2 Control Circuit
P0203 A Injector 3 Control Circuit
P0204 A Injector 4 Control Circuit
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6E–168 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Trouble Code is set. This Diagnostic Trouble Code is
also set if an injector driver is shorted to voltage.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to
voltage will cause a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 to
set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire Diagnostic Trouble Code will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is
faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 stored as
“Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 stored
in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the injector or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the injector for the affected cylinder. Was the problem found? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
22
89
11
E-60(J1)
E-6/E-7/E-8/E-9
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–169
6 Using the DVM and check the injector coil for theaffected cylinder.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect injector connector for the affected cylinder.
3. Measure the resistance of injector coil.
Was the tester indicated specified value?
Approximately
12.5 Ω at 20°C Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
Injector
Ω
12
21
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6E–170 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 Using the DVM and check the injector power supplycircuit for the affected cylinder.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the “IGN” fuse (15A) and injector for the affected cylinder.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V
1
E-6
No.1 Cylinder
V
1
E-7
No.2 Cylinder
V
1
E-8
No.3 Cylinder
V
1
E-9
No.4 Cylinder
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–171
9 Using the DVM and check the injector signal circuit forthe affected cylinder.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected cylinder.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J1-9Breaker Box2
ΩΩ
No. 1 Cylinder
E-6
J1-22Breaker Box2
ΩΩ
No. 2 Cylinder E-7
J1-8Breaker Box
ΩΩ
No. 3 Cylinder
E-82
J1-11Breaker Box2
ΩΩ
No. 4 Cylinder E-9
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6E–172 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected cylinder and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
E-60(J1)
E-6
9
2
No.1 Cylinder
E-60(J1) E-7
22
2
No.2 Cylinder
E-60(J1) E-8
8
2
No.3 Cylinder
E-60(J1) E-9
11
2
No.4 Cylinder
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ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–173
10 Using the DVM and check the injector signal circuit.1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Replace the injector for the affected cylinder. Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
V
2
E-6
No.1 Cylinder
V
2
E-7
No.2 Cylinder
V
2
E-8
No.3 Cylinder
V
2
E-9
No.4 Cylinder
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Page 2344 of 6020

6E–174 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS) MODULE CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation. The knock sensor produced an AC voltage
signal. The knock sensor sends this signal to the ECM.
The amplitude and the frequency of the AC voltage
signal depends upon the knock level being detected.
The ECM will then retard the spark timing based on the signals from the Knock Sensor.Diagnostic Aids
Correct any abnormal engine noise before using the
diagnostic table.
Check for an open circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325 Knock Sensor Module Circuit
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0325 B Knock Sensor Module Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than 50 deg. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor filter module integrated cir- cuit malfunction. ECM retards ignition timing 4 deg. C
.
StepAction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
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