Page 1889 of 6020

6E-272 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the APP Sensor 3 parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit (pin 1 of C-40) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
7 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 7 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
1 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pin 1 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 7 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1890 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-273
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2133
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 3
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 1.2 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 13
13 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0699 also set? —
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) Sensor 3 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 6 of C-40) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 6 of C-40) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the
sensor 3 harness (pins 6 and 7 of C-40).
Is the APP Sensor 3 parameter less than the
specified value? 0.2 volts
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1891 of 6020

6E-274 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
71. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 23 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
7 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 Important:
The APP sensor 3 may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pins 6 and 7 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 8 and 23 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1892 of 6020
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-275
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 3
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1893 of 6020

6E-276 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2138, P2139 or P2140 (Flash Code 124, 125 or 126)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is
mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly.
The sensor is made up of three individual sensors
within one housing. The APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2
and APP sensor 3 are potentiometer type sensors,
each with the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Signal circuit
The APP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the
signal circuits, which is relative to the position changes
of the accelerator pedal angle. The APP sensor 1
signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal
is depressed. The APP sensor 2 and APP sensor 3
signal voltage is high at rest and decreases as the
pedal is depressed. If the ECM detects that each APP
sensor signal voltage is out of the correlation, DTC
P2138, P2139 or P2140 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is between 0.15 to 4.85 volt. (DTC P2138 or P2139)
• The APP sensor 2 signal voltage is between 0.15 to 4.85 volt. (DTC P2138 or P2140)
• The APP sensor 3 signal voltage is between 1.20 to 4.85 volt. (DTC P2139 or P2140)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 and 2 are more than 40% out of range of each other. (DTC
P2138) • The ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 and 3 are
more than 40% out of range of each other. (DTC
P2139)
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor 2 and 3 are more than 40% out of range of each other. (DTC
P2140)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2138
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0642, P0643, P0652, P0653, P0698,
P0699, P2132 or P2133 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 Is DTC P2140 also set? —Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Is DTC P2139 also set? —Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1894 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-277
61. Test each accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor 2 circuits between the ECM (pins 9, 10
and 25 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pins 3, 8
and 9 of C-40) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test each APP sensor 1 circuits between the
ECM (pins 11, 12 and 27 of C-58) and the
APP sensor (pins 4, 5 and 10 of C-40) for high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test each APP sensor 3 circuits between the
ECM (pins 7, 8 and 23 of C-58) and the APP
sensor (pins 1, 6 and 7 of C-40) for high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the APP sensor (pins 1, 3, 4, 5,
6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 of C-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12,
23, 25 and 27 of C-58).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
10 1. Test the APP sensor 1 and sensor 3 signal
circuit between the ECM (pins 8 and 12 of C-
58) and the APP sensor (pins 5 and 6 of C-40)
for a short circuit each other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
11 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1895 of 6020

6E-278 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2139
13Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
141. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0642, P0643, P0652, P0653, P0698,
P0699, P2127 or P2128 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 Is DTC P2138 also set? — Go to DTC P2138 Go to Step 5
5 Is DTC P2140 also set? — Go to DTC P2140 Go to Step 6
6 1. Test each accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor 2 circuits between the ECM (pins 9, 10
and 25 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pins 3, 8
and 9 of C-40) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 7
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1896 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-279
71. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the APP sensor (pins 3, 8 and 9
of C-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 9, 10 and 25 of C-
58).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test the APP sensor 1 and sensor 2 signal
circuit between the ECM (pins 10 and 12 of C-
58) and the APP sensor (pins 5 and 9 of C-40)
for a short circuit each other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
9 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 10
—
101. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 13
11 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 13
13 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007