Page 1897 of 6020

6E-280 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2140
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0642, P0643, P0652, P0653, P0698,
P0699, P2122 or P2123 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 Is DTC P2138 also set? — Go to DTC P2138 Go to Step 5
5 Is DTC P2139 also set? —Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test each accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor 3 circuits between the ECM (pins 7, 8
and 23 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pins 1, 6
and 7 of C-40) for high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test each APP sensor 1 circuits between the
ECM (pins 11, 12 and 27 of C-58) and the
APP sensor (pins 4, 5 and 10 of C-40) for high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8
8 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the APP sensor (pins 1, 4, 5, 6, 7
and 10 of C-40).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 7, 8, 11, 12, 23
and 27 of C-40).
6. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9
9 1. Test the APP sensor 1 and sensor 2 signal
circuit between the ECM (pins 10 and 12 of C-
58) and the APP sensor (pins 5 and 9 of C-40)
for a short circuit each other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1898 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-281
101. Test the APP sensor 1 and sensor 3 signal
circuit between the ECM (pins 8 and 12 of C-
58) and the APP sensor (pins 5 and 6 of C-40)
for a short circuit each other.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11
11 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15
13 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 14
—
141. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the DTC Information
with a scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 15
15 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1899 of 6020

6E-282 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2146, P2147 or P2148 (Flash Code 158)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The
common 1 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is a high-
voltage supply which drives fuel injectors for cylinder #1
and #4 in conjunction with the ECM grounding the fuel
injector solenoid control circuit. If the common 1 fuel
injector charge voltage circuit is shorted to cylinder #1
or #4 fuel injector solenoid control circuit, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2146, P2147 or
P2148 will set. If the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit is shorted each other, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2146, P2147 or
P2148 will also set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0201, P0204, P2147 and P2148 are not set. (DTC P2146)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the common 1 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is shored to cylinder #1 or #4
fuel injector solenoid control circuit, or cylinder #1
and #4 fuel injector solenoid control circuit is
shorted each other. (DTC P2146) • The ECM detects that the common 1 fuel injector
charge voltage circuit, cylinder #1 or #4 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
ground. (DTC P2147)
• The ECM detects that the common 1 fuel injector charge voltage circuit, cylinder #1 or #4 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
voltage circuit. (DTC P2148)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2146
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine and keep the accelerator pedal at any position.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1900 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-283
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity through the fuel injector harness connector(s).
• Each #1 fuel injector circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E-13)
• Each #4 fuel injector circuit (pins 1and 2 of E-16)
• #1 and #4 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-13 and pin 1 of E-16)
• #1 solenoid control circuit (pins 1 of E-13) and #4 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
16)
• #1 charge voltage circuit (pins 2 of E-13) and #4 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-
16)
5. Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #1 and #4 fuel
injector solenoid.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 0.5
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
solenoid resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1901 of 6020

6E-284 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2147
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to ground if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #1
and #4 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.
Is the resistance more than the specified value? 1M
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at step 4.
Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector
ID Code Data Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1902 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-285
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2148
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #1 and #4 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between each fuel injector circuit and a known good ground.
• #1 (pins 1 and 2 of E-13) and a known good ground
• #4 (pins 1 and 2 of E-16) and a known good ground
5. Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage if the test lamp illuminates.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engineOFF.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1903 of 6020

6E-286 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2149, P2150 or P2151 (Flash Code 159)
Circuit Description
The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time
using data sent from various engine sensors. The
common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is a high-
voltage supply which drives fuel injectors for cylinder #2
and #3 in conjunction with the ECM grounding the fuel
injector solenoid control circuit. If the common 2 fuel
injector charge voltage circuit is shorted to cylinder #2
or #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will set. If the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit is shorted each other, shorted to
ground or shorted voltage circuit DTC P2149, P2150 or
P2151 will also set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0202, P0203, P2150 and P2151 are not set. (DTC P2149)
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is shored to cylinder #2 or #3
fuel injector solenoid control circuit, or cylinder #2
and #3 fuel injector solenoid control circuit is
shorted each other. (DTC P2149). • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector
charge voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
ground. (DTC P2150)
• The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 or #3 fuel
injector solenoid control circuit is shorted to
voltage circuit. (DTC P2151)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2149
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Accelerate the engine and keep the accelerator pedal at any position.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1904 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-287
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the cylinder #2 and #3 fuel injector harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity through the fuel injector harness connector(s).
• Each #2 fuel injector circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E-14)
• Each #3 fuel injector circuit (pins 1and 2 of E-15)
• #2 and #3 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-14 and pin 1 of E-15)
• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14) and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)
• #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-14) and #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-
15)
5. Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Measure the resistance of cylinder #2 and #3 fuel
injector solenoid.
Is the resistance less than the specified value? 0.5
Ω
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Important:
Replacement fuel injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
solenoid resistance found at Step 4. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement/ Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
6Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
71. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
8 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007