Page 1857 of 6020

6E-240 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
31. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Measure continuity through the fuel injector harness connectors.
• #1 and #2 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-13 and pin 1 of E-14)
• #1 and #2 charge voltage circuits (pin 2 of E-13 and pin 2 of E-14)
• #1 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-13) and #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
14)
• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14) and #1 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
13)
• #1 and #3 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-13 and pin 1 of E-15)
• #1 and #3 charge voltage circuits (pin 2 of E-13 and pin 2 of E-15)
• #1 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-13) and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)
• #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-15) and #1 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
13)
• #2 and #4 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-14 and pin 1 of E-16)
• #2 and #4 charge voltage circuits (2 of E- 14 and pin 2 of E-16)
• #2 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-14) and #4 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
16)
• #4 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-16) and #2 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
14)
• #3 and #4 solenoid control circuits (pin 1 of E-15 and pin 1 of E-16)
• #3 and #4 charge voltage circuits (pin 2 and of E-15 and pin 2 of E-16)
• #3 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-15) and #4 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
16)
• #4 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E-16) and #3 charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E-
15)
5. Repair the short circuit if continuity exists for any measurement.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 5
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1858 of 6020
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-241
51. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
6 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1859 of 6020

6E-242 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1261 (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The charge up circuit in the ECM steps up the voltage
for fuel injectors and is divided into two banks, common
1 and common 2. The common 1 covers fuel injectors
in cylinders #1 and #4, and the common 2 covers fuel
injectors in cylinders #2 and #3.
If the common 1 fuel injector charge up circuit in the
ECM is an insufficient charge or an overcharge, this
DTC will set. (Charge Up Voltage DTC)
If the supply voltage to the common 1 and common 2
fuel injector charge up circuits is an excessively low or
high voltage, this DTC will also set. (Supply Voltage
Low or High DTC)
Condition for Running the DTC
Charge Up Voltage DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is not running.
Supply Voltage Low or High DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Charge Up Voltage DTC • The ECM detects that the common 1 fuel injector charge up circuit is an insufficient charge or an
overcharge.
Supply Voltage Low or High DTC
• The ECM detects that the supply voltage to the common 1 and common 2 fuel injector charge up
circuits is an excessively low or high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Charge Up Voltage DTC & Supply Voltage Low DTC • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Supply Voltage High DTC
• The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
Charge Up Voltage DTC & Supply Voltage Low DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A
Supply Voltage High DTC
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1261
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1860 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-243
31. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor tightening
and corrosion at the engine ground terminal
(E-10).
2. Repair the tightening or clean the corrosion as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test ground circuit between the ECM (pin 73
of E-90) and the engine ground terminal (E-
10) for an intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the battery voltage feed circuit between
the ECM (pin 73 of E-90) and the ECM main
relay (pin 1 of X-12) for an intermittently open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 73 of C-58 and pin
73 of E-90).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1861 of 6020

6E-244 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1262 (Flash Code 34)
Circuit Description
The charge up circuit in the ECM steps up the voltage
for fuel injectors and is divided into two banks, common
1 and common 2. The common 1 covers fuel injectors
in cylinders #1 and #4, and the common 2 covers fuel
injectors in cylinders #2 and #3. If the common 2 fuel
injector charge up circuit in the ECM is an insufficient
charge or an overcharge, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is not running.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge up circuit is an insufficient charge or an
overcharge. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1262
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
3 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor tightening
and corrosion at the engine ground terminal
(E-10).
2. Repair the tightening or clean the corrosion as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test ground circuit between the ECM (pin 73
of E-90) and the engine ground terminal (E-
10) for an intermittently open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5
5 1. Test the battery voltage feed circuit between
the ECM (pin 73 of E-90) and the ECM main
relay (pin 1 of X-12) for an intermittently open
circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1862 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-245
61. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 73 of E-90 and pin
73 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 8
—
81. Reconnect all previously disconnected relay
or harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 9
9 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1863 of 6020

6E-246 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P1404 (Flash Code 45)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the
engine running condition and by controlling the EGR
solenoid. The EGR valve position is detected by the
position sensor, and relayed to the ECM.
If the ECM detects that the actual EGR position is
higher than certain amount, this DTC will set. (Closed
Position Error DTC)
If the ECM detects a variance between the learned
closed position and actual closed position, this DTC will
also set. (Learned Position Error DTC)
Condition for Running the DTC
Closed Position Error DTC • DTCs P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0404 P0405, P0406, P0652, P0653, P2227,
P2228 and P2229 are not set.
• The battery voltage is between 10 to 16 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine coolant temperature is between 20 to 11 0 °C (68 to 230 °F).
• The intake air temperature is between 0 to 110 °C
(32 to 230 °F).
• The barometric pressure is between 60 to 120 kPa (8.7 to 17.4 psi)
Learned Position Error DTC
• DTCs P0404, P0405 and P0406 are not set.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Closed Position Error DTC • The ECM detects that the actual EGR position is
more than 20% for 5 seconds when the EGR
control is commanded OFF.
Learned Position Error DTC
• The ECM detects that the EGR learned minimum position is more than 10% or less than -10% when
the ignition switch is OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection.
• The ECM inhibits EGR control. (Closed Position Error DTC)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• A sticking or intermittently sticking EGR valve may set this DTC.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P1404
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0403, P0405 or P0406 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Remove the EGR valve assembly from the
engine.
2. Inspect the EGR valve for the following conditions:
• Restricted EGR valve by foreign materials
• Excessive deposits at valve
• Bent valve shaft
3. Repair or replace as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1864 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-247
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the EGR valve (pins 1, 2, 3, 4
and 6 of E-71).
4. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
5. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connections and corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pins 30, 31, 32, 62 and
63 of E-90).
6. Test for high resistance on each circuit.
7. Repair the connection(s) or circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the EGR valve. Refer to EGR Valve
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 6
—
61. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
Notice: Ignition switch must be cycled before clear
the DTC.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Turn ON the ignition and clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
6. Start the engine.
7. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 7
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007