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11A-6 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Component Locator
Immobilizer Controls Component View
Immobilizer Controls unit (ICU)
Legend1. Immobilizer controls unit (ICU)
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Legend
1. Engine control module (ECM) (4JK1/ 4JJ1) 2. Engine control module (ECM) (HFV6)
RTW7BAMF000101
1
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5858 of 6020
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-7
Powertrain Interface Module (PIM)
Legend1. Powertrain interface module (PIM)
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU) Connector
End View
Connector No. B-109
Connector Color White
Test Adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire Color Pin Function
1 RED/YEL Battery voltage
2-N ot u se d
3 BLK Ground
4-N ot u se d
5 BLU CAN high
6 YEL CAN low
7-N ot u se d
8 VIO Alarm cancel (disarm) signal output (with anti-theft system)
9 YEL Ignition voltage
10 - Not used 11 - Not used
12 - Not used
RTW7BASH000501
123456
789101112
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11A-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer
Controls
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls. The Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls will provide the following
information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and the their statuses.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls will identify the correct procedure for
diagnosing the system and where the procedure is
located.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
Description
The Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls is
an organized approach to identifying a condition that is
created by a malfunction in the electronic immobilizer
control system. The Diagnostic System Check must be
the starting point for any immobilizer system concern.
The Diagnostic System Check directs the service
technician to the next logical step in order to diagnose
the concern. Understanding and correctly using the
diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and prevents
the replacement of good parts. Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the serial data circuit.
6. The presence of DTCs which begin with U, indicate
that some other module is not communicating.
9. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to the
DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not an immobilizer system concern, unless another
procedure directs you to this diagnostic.
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the ICU ground is clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Ensure the ICU harness connector is clean and correctly connected.
• Ensure the ICU terminals are clean and correctly mating.
• Ensure the immobilizer security information is correctly programmed into the ICU, ECM and PIM.
• Ensure the ICU is correctly installed to the steering lock.
• Ensure objects does not block transponder key in the steering lock.
• Ensure another transponder key is not attached to the key ring.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•ICU
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Powertrain interface module (PIM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with CAN Device
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IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-9
3Observe the Ignition Status parameter on the
immobilizer data display function.
Does the scan tool indicate ON and OFF with each
ignition switch transition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 9 of B-109).
Check Meter (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 5
—
5Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
•ICU
•ECM
•PIM
• TCM (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12
6 Does the scan tool display DTCs which begin with
a U or other control module communication fault
DTCs? —
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 7
7 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTC B0001?
—Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 8
8 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTCs B0002 or
B0012? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 9
9 Is there any other code in any controller that has
not been diagnosed? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 10
10 Is the customer's concern with the engine?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls Go to Step 11
11 Is the customer's concern with the transmission?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls Go to Step 12
12 Attempt to crank the engine.
Does the engine crank? —
Go to Step 13 Problem is relating
to starting system. Refer to the
applicable
diagnostic chart in starting system
section
13 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle? —
System OK Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
Not Run in engine
control section
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 5861 of 6020

11A-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Data List
The Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List contains all
immobilizer related parameters that are available on
the scan tool. Use the Immobilizer Scan Tool Data List
only after the following is determined:
• The Immobilizer Controls - Diagnostic System Check is completed. • On-board diagnostics are functioning properly.
A scan tool that displays faulty data should not be used.
Use of a faulty scan tool can result in misdiagnosis and
unnecessary parts replacement.
Only the parameters listed below are referenced in this
service manual for use in diagnosis.
Scan Tool Data Definitions
This information will assist in immobilizer problems.
Always perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls first. The Diagnostic System
Check will confirm proper system operation.
Ignition Status
This parameter displays the state of the ignition switch
input to the ICU. On indicates the ignition switch is
turned ON position.
Transponder Key
This parameter displays the state of the transponder
key in the steering lock. Transponder Key 1 to 5
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is
used. The number 1 to 5 indicates which transponder
key is used. Invalid indicates an incorrect key is in
used. Not Programmed Key indicates a non-
programmed new transponder key is used. No
Transponder Key indicates ICU does not recognize a
transponder key. Transponder Status
This parameter displays the state of the transponder
key in the steering lock. Correct Transponder-Key
indicates a correctly programmed transponder key is
used. Wrong Transponder-Key indicates an incorrect
key is in used. New Transponder-Key indicates a non-
programmed new transponder key is used. No
Transponder Detected indicates ICU does not
recognize a transponder key.
Transponder-Key 1 to 5 Status
This parameter displays the state of number of
programmed transponder key(s). Programmed
indicates transponder key 1 to 5 is correctly
programmed. The number 1 to 5 indicates programmed
order.
Security Code Programmed
This parameter displays the state of the security code
programming. Yes indicates a security code is correctly
programmed. No indicates a security code is not
programmed.
Scan Tool Parameter Units DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: Ignition switch ON/ Two transponder keys programmed
Ignition Status On/ OffOn
Transponder Key Transponder Key 1 to 5/ Invalid/ Not
Programmed Key/ No Transponder Key Transponder Key 1 or 2
Transponder Status Correct Transponder-Key/ Wrong
Transponder-Key/ New Transponder- Key/ No Transponder Detected Correct Transponder-Key
Transponder-Key 1 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Programmed
Transponder-Key 2 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Programmed
Transponder-Key 3 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 4 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Transponder-Key 5 Status Programmed/ Not Programmed Not Programmed
Security Code Programmed Yes/ NoYes
Security Wait Time Inactive/ Time (hour: minute: second) Inactive
While Security Lock Inactive/ Active Inactive
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IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-11
Security Wait Time
This parameter displays the security wait time length in
the ICU. Inactive indicates not in security wait time.
Time indicates under security wait time. This wait time
stage will prevent any further attempts to enter the
security code until the wait time has elapsed. The wait
time will increase each time an incorrect security code
is entered. Note that this parameter is not count
downed. It keeps displaying the same time until that
wait time has elapsed. The ignition switch must be kept
at ON position during the wait time period.
While Security Lock
This parameter displays the state of the security wait
time. Inactive indicates not in security wait time. Active
indicates under security wait time.
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11A-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-
cavity connector. Connector design and location is
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required
to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is ON.
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Important
: Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
(10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached
component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
31. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.
Did you find and complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
DLC.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
61. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Intermittent
Conditions
7 1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON? —
System OK Go to Step 1
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Page 5864 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-13
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and ICU all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. (4JK1/ 4JJ1)
The ECM, TCM, powertrain interface module (PIM) and
ICU all communicate with the scan tool over the CAN
link. (HFV6)
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions will cause a loss of CAN serial
data communication between the ECM, TCM and PIM
or between the scan tool and any control module: • A CAN serial data circuit open
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to ground
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to voltage
• An internal condition within a module or connector on the CAN serial data circuit, that causes a short
to voltage or ground to the CAN serial data circuit
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device (4JK1/ 4JJ1)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
2 Important
: Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
4 Notice:
If no AISIN automatic transmission is
installed, skip to Step 5.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls
5 Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU?
—Go to Step 6 Go to Lost
Communication with The Immobilizer
Control Unit (ICU)
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ISUZU KB P190 2007