Page 4073 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-107
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
3 1. Turn “ON” the ignition with the engine “ON”.
2. Place the selector lever in the “P” position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-5 and terminal C94-1 on the TCM pigtail connector by 5-
8840-0285-0 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 8∼16V Go to
Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Turn “ON” the ignition.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-5 and
terminal C94-1 by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 8∼16V Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 10
5 1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-5
and body ground by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? 11
∼15 Ω Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-54).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E54-7
and body ground by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? 11
∼15 Ω Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-5 and terminal E54-7.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-5
and terminal E54-7.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 11 —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 11 —
9 1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
W as DTC P2769 or P2770 stored? — Go to
Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 11 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4074 of 6020
7A2-108 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
11 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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Page 4075 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-109
DTC P2773 or 2774 (Flash Code 75)
RTW 77AMF000901
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1)
All of the following conditions are met for 2
seconds or more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and less than 15.5 volts.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
• Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure or not deciding.
• The engine revolution is more than 550 rpm.
(2) Not emergency mode.
(3) D, 3, 2, L position point is “ON”.
(4) Shift position signal is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
(5) The vehicle speed is more than 29 km/h (18 mph) and less than 160 km/h (100 mph).
(6) Speed meter signal is detecting failure or not deciding failure.
(7) Output revolution rpm is more than 1500 rpm.
(8) Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
(9) Throttle opening more than 2%.
(10) Throttle opening signal is not detecting failure o
r
note deciding failure.
(11) All of the following conditions are met.
• Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication is receiving enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
Condition For Setting The DTC
All of the following conditions are met for 10 seconds
continuously. (DTC P2773)
• Transfer 4L switch is “ON”.
• Transfer High judgment by transfer real gear ratio 0.9 < T/F Hi gear ratio < 1.1
All of the following conditions are met for 10 seconds
continuously. (DTC P2774)
• Transfer 4L switch is “OFF”.
• Transfer Low judgment by transfer real gear ratio 2.23 < T/F Low gear ratio < 2.73
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• MIL request “ON”.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
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Page 4076 of 6020

7A2-110 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Circuit/System Testing DTC P2773 or P2774
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC P2773 or P2774? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the 4L signal data of the TCM on the scan tool.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition with engine “ON”.
2. Perform the road testing.
3. Check the 4L signal data on a scan tool.
W as the problem found? — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the 4L signal data of the TCM on a scan tool.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition with engine “ON”.
2. Perform the road testing.
3. Check the 4L signal data on a scan tool.
Is the 4L signal fixed “ON”? (DTC P2773) — Go to
Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Observe the 4L signal data of the TCM on a scan tool.
1. Turn “ON” the ignition with engine “ON”.
2. Perform the road testing.
3. Check the 4L signal data on a scan tool.
Is the 4L signal fixed “OFF”? (DTC P2774) — Go to
Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Replace or Repair the wire between the TCM terminal
C94-21 and the T/F control unit terminal C111-7.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4077 of 6020
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-111
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
7 Replace the T/F Control Unit. — Go to Step 9 —
8 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4078 of 6020

7A2-112 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC U2104 (Flash Code 65)
RTW 77AMF000801
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW 30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control module
in the vehicle that requires continuous, rapid
communication is connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW 30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) All of the following conditions are met. • The following condition is met for 2 seconds o
r
more continuously.
- The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and less than 15.5 volts.
• One of the following conditions is met once afte
r
ignition “ON”.
- Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
Output revolution is more than 550rpm
- Input revolution sensor is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
Input revolution is more than 550rpm
- DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure.
Engine revolution signal is not detecting
failure or not deciding failure.
The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4079 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-113
(2) All of the following conditions are met.
• Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication is receiving
enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
The following condition at ignition “OFF” form “ON” is
detected seven times in total in 1 cycle.
• Receiving BUS “OFF” information from CAN
controller.
Action Taken When The DTC Set
• Throttle judgment on torque reduction control, line
pressure control at stationary status, line pressure
reduction control at gear change and line pressure
reduction control at garage. (Throttle opening 100%)
• Line pressure FULL output.
• Throttle judgment on gear change control. (Throttle
opening 0%)
• No line pressure reduction control at gear change.
• No torque reduction control.
• No squat control.
• No slope control.
• No L-up control.
• Control Engine rpm at 7000rpm. (No inertia
calculation)
• Control actual torque at MAX.
• Control driver torque at MAX.
• Control engine coolant temperature at 80 °C (176 °F).
• No coast control.
• No 3rd Start mode control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• No input revolution sensor failure detection.
• No selector position switch failure detection.
• No oil temperature sensor failure detection.
• No T/F Hi-Low SW failure detection.
• No speed mater signal failure detection.
• No throttle signal failure detection.
• No Engine torque signal failure detection.
• No engine coolant temperature signal failure
detection.
• No Engine revolution signal failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• No DTC U2105 failure detection.
• Cancel engine rpm condition of prerequisite of suppl
y
voltage failure detection.
• Control vehicle speed of speed meter at 0km/h.
• No torque reduction at stall.
• No cruise control.
• No warm up control.
• DTC stored.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
•
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Inspect the wiring for EMI (Electro-Magnetic
Interference). Check that all wires are properly routed
away from coil, and generator. Also check fo
r
improperly installed electrical options. W hen this test
is performed, turn “OFF” on electronic auto parts
switches to improperly for a noise preventing.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 4080 of 6020

7A2-114 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTCU2104
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC U2104? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the data from the ECM on the scan tool.
W as the data from the ECM fixed or did not
synchronized? (throttle opening, engine speed, etc) — Go to step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check the wire between the TCM connector and the ECM connector by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-7
and terminal C94-17.
Is the resistance specified value? About 60Ω Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 Check the resistance of the ECM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the ECM terminal
70 and the ECM terminal 71.
Is the resistance specified value? About 120ΩGo to step 6 Go to step 8
6 Replace or Repair the wire between the TCM
connector C94-7, 17 and the ECM connector E60-70,
71.
Is the action complete? — Go to step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM.
Important: The replacement ECM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to step 9 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007