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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–119
16 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 On Tech 2 select: Miscellaneous Tests / TCC Solenoid.
4 Drive the vehicle in D4. With Tech 2 command the TCC solenoid valve On for 5 seconds and Off for 5 seconds
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P2769 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 17
17 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.36 DTC P2770 – Torque Converter Clutch
Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High
Voltage
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2770 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Control Circuit High
Voltage.
Circuit Description
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an electrical device that is used with the torque converter clutch
pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid valve attaches
to the transmission case assembly extending into the pump cover. The TCC solenoid valve receives voltage through
ignition voltage circuit. The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on the
TCC solenoid valve control circuit. The TCM monitors the throttle position (TP) voltage, the vehicle speed and other
inputs to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
NOTE
The TCC solenoid valve is part of the control
valve body wiring harness. To replace the
solenoid valve, the control valve body harness
must be replaced.
W hen the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2770 sets.
DTC P2770 is a type B DTC.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• The system voltage is 8 – 18 V.
• The engine speed is 500 r.p.m. for 5 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P2770 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–120
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores DTC P2770 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting
the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2 Checks for a short to voltage in the TCC solenoid valve signal circuit. Isolates whether the TCM or the TCC solenoid valve and control valve body wiring harness are at fault.
DTC P2770 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Turn off the ignition.
2 Disconnect connector E-95 from the transmission.
NOTE
Additional DTCs may set.
3 Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector E-95.
4 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
5 Using a test lamp, probe connector E-95 pin 20 to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 3 Replace the internal
wiring harness and
TCC solenoid valve, refer to
7C4 Automatic
Transmission –
4L60E – On-vehicle
Servicing.
Go to Step 5
3 Using a multimeter, test between E-95 pin 20 and C-96 pin 25 for a
short to voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–121
Step Action Yes No
4 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Service
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —
5 Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:
1 On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs
2 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
3 Drive the vehicle in D4.
4 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has DTC P2770 set? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed? Refer to
4.8 Diagnostic Trouble Code List System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the
system for correct operation.
4.37 DTC U0073 and U0100 – CAN-Bus No
Communication With ECM (Engine
Control Module)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports:
DTC U0073 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith ECM (Engine Control Module)
DTC U0100 – CAN-Bus No Communication W ith ECM (Engine Control Module)
Circuit Description
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) communicates directly with the control modules connected to the GM LAN
serial data communication circuit through the GM LAN protocol. The first module that CAN-Bus is connected to is the
Engine Control Module (ECM).
DTC U0073 or DTC U0100 will set if communications between the TCM and ECM are lost.
Refer to 2 W iring Diagrams and Connector Chart to aid in diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC U0073 and DTC U0101 runs continuously when the following conditions are met:
• The ignition is on for longer than 3 seconds.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC U0073
The TCM detects a short to ground between C-96 pin 7 and C-96 pin 49 within the specified time frame
DTC U0100
The TCM detects a short to ground between both C-96 pin 6 & 7 and C-96 pin 49 within the specifed time frame.
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–122
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the MIL during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for
setting the DTC are met.
• The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
• The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
• The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
• At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are
met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
• At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC
are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
• The TCM stores either DTC U0073 or DTC U0100 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the
conditions for setting the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The ECM turns off the MIL after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination
request.
• Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
• The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission
related diagnostic fault occurring.
• The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.
Test Description
The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
1 The following tests are included in the Diagnostic System Check.
• Tests the integrity of the GM LAN serial data communication circuit.
• Tests for fault conditions on the vehicle immobiliser system stored in the ICU.
DTC P0864 and U0101 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.7 Diagnostic System Check
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Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–123
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
2 Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
NOTE
Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze
Frame/Failure Record to record the transmission
parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear
the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record
records from the TCM.
3 On Tech 2 select: Transmission / Automatic Transmission / Diagnostic
Trouble Codes / Freeze Frame.
4 Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
5 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Clear Engine & Transmission
DTCs.
6 Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
7 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
8 On Tech 2 select:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes / Read DTC Information.
Has either DTC PU0073 or DTC U0100 set? Go to Step 3 Check for an
intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to
8A Electrical-Body and Chassis
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does the PIM failed to communicate? Refer to the 6E1
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Go to Step 4
4 Are DTCs also set in the PIM? Refer to 6E1
Powertrain Interface
Module – V6 Go to Step 5
5 Replace the TCM, refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Was the repair completed? Go to Step 6
—
6 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the serial data communication circuit – TCM DTCs fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 78
7 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
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Page 3910 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–124
5 Electrical Specifications
5.1 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT)
Sensor Specifications
Temperature Minimum Resistance Normal Resistance Maximum Resistance Signal
°C Ω Ω Ω Volts
-40 90636 100707 110778 5.00
-30 47416 52684 57952 4.78
-20 25809 28677 31545 4.34
-10 14558 16176 17794 3.89
0 8481 9423 10365 3.45
10 5104 5671 6238 3.01
20 3164 3515 3867 2.56
30 2013 2237 2461 1.80
40 1313 1459 1605 1.10
50 876 973 1070 3.25
60 600 667 734 2.88
70 420 467 514 2.56
80 299 332 365 2.24
90 217 241 265 1.70
100 159 177 195 1.42
110 119 132 145 1.15
120 89.9 99.9 109.9 0.87
130 69.1 76.8 84.5 0.60
140 53.8 59.8 65.8 0.32
150 42.5 47.2 51.9 0.00
5.2 Range Reference
Range Park Reverse Neutral 4 3 2 1
Gear 1st 2nd3rd4th1st2nd3rd1st ** 2nd 1st2nd ***
Shift
Solenoid A (1-2 Shift
Solenoid) ON* ON* ON* ON OFF OFF ON ON OFF OFF ON OFF ON OFF
Shift
Solenoid B (2-3 Shift
Solenoid) ON* ON* ON* ON ON OFF OFF ON ON OFF ON ON ON ON
2-4 Band - - - - A - A - A - - A - A
Reverse
Input Clutch - A - - - - - - - - - - - -
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Page 3911 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–125
Range Park Reverse Neutral 4 3 2 1
Overrun
Clutch - - - - A A - - A A A A A A
Forward
Clutch - - - A A A A A A A A A A A
Forward
Sprag Clutch Assembly - - - H H H - H H H H H H H
3-4 Clutch - - - - - A A - - A - - - -
Lo/Roller
Clutch - - - H - - - H - - H - H -
Lo/Rev
Clutch A A - - - - - - - - - - A -
A = Applied
H = Holding
ON = Solenoid is energised
OFF = Solenoid is de-energised
* Shift solenoid state is a function of the vehicles speed and may change if the vehicle speed increases sufficiently
** Manual shift from second to first gear is electronically prevented under normal operating conditions
*** Manual shift from first to second gear is only available above approximately 48 – 56 km/h
5.3 Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic
Gear Selector Position Signal A Signal B Signal C
Park/Neutral Open 12 V Closed 0 V Open 12 V
Reverse Closed 0 V Closed 0 V Open 12 V
Drive 4 Open 12 V Closed 0 V Closed 0 V
Drive 3 Open 12 V Open 12 V Closed 0 V
Drive 2 Open 12 V Open 12 V Open 12 V
Drive 1 Closed 0 V Open 12 V Open 12 V
Closed 0 V Open 12 V Closed 0 V Invalid
Closed 0 V Closed 0 V Closed 0 V
5.4 Transmission Range Switch Logic
Gear Selector Position Signal A Signal B Signal C Signal P
Park (P) Closed 0 V Open 12 V Open 12 V Closed 0 V
Reverse (R) Closed 0 V Closed 0 V Open 12 V Open 12 V
Neutral (N) Open 12 V Closed 0 V Open 12 V Closed 0 V
Drive 4 (OD) Open 12 V Closed 0 V Closed 0 V Open 12 V
Drive 3 (3) Closed 0 V Closed 0 V Closed 0 V Closed 0 V
Drive 2 (2) Closed 0 V Open 12 V Closed 0 V Open 12 V
Drive 1 (1) Open 12 V Open 12 V Closed 0 V Closed 0 V
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Page 3912 of 6020

Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – Electrical Diagnosis Page 7C2–126
5.5 Component Resistance
Component Pass/Thru Pins Resistance at 20°C Resistance at 100°C Resistance to Ground
(Case)
Shift Solenoid A (1-2
Shift Solenoid Valve) A, E 19 – 24
Ω 24 – 31 Ω Greater than 250 k Ω
Shift Solenoid B (2-3
Shift Solenoid Valve) B, E 19 – 24
Ω 24 – 31 Ω Greater than 250 k Ω
TCC Solenoid Valve T, E 21 – 26 Ω 26 – 33 Ω Greater than 250 k Ω
TCC PWM Solenoid
Valve U, E
10 – 11 Ω 13 – 15 Ω Greater than 250 k Ω
3-2 Shift Solenoid
Valve S, E 20 – 24
Ω 29 – 32 Ω Greater than 250 k Ω
Pressure Control
Solenoid Valve C, D
3 – 5 Ω 4 – 7 Ω Greater than 250 k Ω
*Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor M, L
3088 – 3942 Ω 159.3 – 198.0 Ω Greater than 10 M Ω
Vehicle Speed Sensor A, B 1420Ω @ 25°C 2140 Ω @ 150°C Greater than 10 M Ω
*: The resistance of this device is necessarily temperature dependent and will therefore vary far more than any other
device. Refer to 5.1 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications .
5.6 Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear
Ratio
Gear 1-2 Shift Solenoid 2-3 Shift Solenoid Gear Ratio
1 ON ON 3.059:1
2 OFF ON 1.625:1
3 OFF OFF 1.000:1
4 ON OFF 0.696:1
5.7 Line Pressure
Pressure Control Solenoid Current (Amp) Approximate Line Pressure (PSI)
0.00 198 – 227
0.10 197 – 226
0.20 189 – 221
0.30 181 – 216
0.40 168 – 205
0.50 154 – 193
0.60 137 – 175
0.70 114 – 156
0.80 90 – 132
0.90 64 – 105
1.00 53 – 85
1.10 53 – 68
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