Page 2161 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-125
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-125
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2160.png)
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-125
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RA
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnostic LogicECS00CTS
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
*: P0731 is detected.
Possible CauseECS00CTT
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open 2* 2 3 3
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4* 3 3 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 1ST GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 1st gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit : P0731
Page 2162 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-126
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid tem NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-126
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid tem](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2161.png)
AT-126
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH) under the fol-
lowing condition and release the accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 15 to 20 km/h (9 to 12 MPH)
until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-
128, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the
following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting refer-
ring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to
“Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT- 1 2 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT- 5 3 0 , "
Shift Schedule" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for P0731
exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
SCIA5358E
SAT021J
Page 2163 of 4179
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-127
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Wiring Diagram — AT — 1STSIGECS004RB
TCWA0049E
Page 2164 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-128
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RC
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve asse NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-128
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RC
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve asse](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2163.png)
AT-128
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RC
1. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Shift solenoid valve A
–Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
11 L / WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0V
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)0V
Solenoid valve Terminal No. Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A 2
Ground20 - 30Ω
Shift solenoid valve B 1 5 - 20Ω
SCIA3594E
Page 2165 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-129
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
2. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-129
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
2. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2164.png)
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
AT-129
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
2. CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
–Shift solenoid valve A
–Shift solenoid valve B
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace shift solenoid valve assembly.
3. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 4 8 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check to ensure that:
Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve assembly.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 2 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check control valve again.Repair or replace control valve assembly.
SCIA3595E
Page 2166 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-130
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RE
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual AT-130
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RE
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating a](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2165.png)
AT-130
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RE
This malfunction will not be detected while the O/D OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into second gear position as instructed by the
TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction
such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnostic LogicECS00CTV
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM as
follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (2nd) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more than
normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck open.
*: P0732 is detected.
Possible CauseECS00CTW
Check the following items.
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open 4 3* 3 4
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 2ND GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 2nd gear
position even if electrical circuit is good.
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit : P0732
Page 2167 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that outpu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that outpu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-2166.png)
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 35 to 40 km/h (22 to 25 MPH) under the
following condition and release the accelerator pedal com-
pletely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing
pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROT-
TLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 35 to 40 km/h (22 to 25
MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT-
133, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAGNOSIS” for
“ENGINE”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAG-
NOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting refer-
ring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to
“Diagnostic Procedure”.)
Refer to AT- 1 3 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to AT- 5 3 0 , "
Shift Schedule" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
Vehicle conditionGear on actual transmission shift pattern when
screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for P0732
exists.4 → 3 → 3 → 4
SCIA5358E
SAT021J
Page 2168 of 4179
AT-132
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram — AT — 2NDSIGECS004RF
TCWA0050E