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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-415
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5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-415
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5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-792.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-415
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5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-416, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 82, APP sensor terminal 1
and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 106, APP sensor terminal 2
and ECM terminal 98.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-409
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-293
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 794 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-416
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
10. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-416, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-416
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
10. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-416, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-793.png)
EC-416
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
10. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-416, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-45, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010V4
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to the next
step.
5. Perform EC-45, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS010V5
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.15 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
MBIB0023E
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IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-417
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IGNITION SIGNALPFP:22448
Component DescriptionEBS010V6
IGNITION COIL & POWER TRANSISTOR
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the
power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition
coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high
voltage in the coil secondary circuit.
PBIB1969E
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EC-418
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Wiring DiagramEBS010V7
TBWA0628E
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IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-419
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 G / WECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120SB
GYPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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EC-420
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IGNITION SIGNAL
TBWA0629E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-421
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-421
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-798.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-421
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010V8
1. CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
60
61
79
80L/R
BR
GY/R
PUIgnition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle0 - 0.1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 0.2V
PBIB0521E
PBIB0522E
PBIB0133E
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EC-422
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IGNITION SIGNAL
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 79, 80
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-124, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
MBIB0033E
PBIB0521E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E