Page 1025 of 4179
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-647
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1026 of 4179
EC-648
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring DiagramEBS010ZS
TBWA0608E
Page 1027 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-649
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-649
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1026.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-649
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010ZT
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
29 BSensor ground
(Camshaft position
sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 1028 of 4179
EC-650
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-578, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 1029 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-651
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) senso NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-651
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) senso](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1028.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-651
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 29.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1030 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-652
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-652
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1029.png)
EC-652
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 13.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-653, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1031 of 4179
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-653
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS010ZU
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS010ZV
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-53, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 1032 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-654
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010ZW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-654
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010ZW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1031.png)
EC-654
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010ZW
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-579, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ESP/TCS/ABS control unit” (with ESP
models) “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without ESP models) through CAN communication line.
The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-655, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without ESP models)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ENG SPEEDM/T: 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
A/T: 1,750 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE 4.9 - 31.8 msec
QR25DEM/T: 5.0 - 31.8 msec
A/T: 6.0 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y