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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperatu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperatu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1680.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the fuel pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZD
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZF
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1305, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
50 PUFuel pump temperature
sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature
69 BFuel pump temperature
sensor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump temperature sensor P0183Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1682 of 4179
EC-1304
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Wiring DiagramEBS011ZH
TBWA0572E
Page 1683 of 4179
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1684 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1306
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1306
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1683.png)
EC-1306
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump temperature sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel pump temperature sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZJ
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-161, "FUEL PUMP" .
PBIB1942E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0420E
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1684.png)
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZL
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZM
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZN
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
48
49Y/R
RFuel rail pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.0 - 2.3V
63 WFuel rail pressure sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
68 BFuel rail pressure sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0192Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel rail temperature sensor P0193Fuel rail temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1686 of 4179
EC-1308
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1310, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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Wiring DiagramEBS011ZP
TBWA0568E
Page 1688 of 4179
EC-1310
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E