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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-41
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3. CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD mode switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between 4WD mode switch harness connector
terminals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between 4WD mode switch harness connector
terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for short or open between 4WD mode
switch harness connector terminals and 4WD control unit harness connector terminals. If any item
is damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD mode switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between 4WD mode switch harness connector
M39 terminal 4 (B/R) and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-28, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item is damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M392 (BR/W) - Ground
Battery voltage 3 (L) - Ground
7 (BR) - Ground
PDIA0486E
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M392 (BR/W) - Ground
0V 3 (L) - Ground
7 (BR) - Ground
PDIA0487E
Continuity should exist.
PDIA0488E
Page 2618 of 4179

TF-42
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
6. CHECK 4WD INDICATOR LAMP AND LOCK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check 4WD indicator lamp and LOCK indicator lamp “ON” for approx. 1 second when the ignition switch
is turned “ON”.
Do 4WD indicator lamp and LOCK indicator lamp
“ON” for approx. 1 second?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TF-44, "
4WD Indicator Lamp and LOCK Indicator Lamp Do Not Turn ON for Approx. 1 Sec-
ond When The Ignition Switch Is Turned to ON" .
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD mode switch harness connector.
3. Operate 4WD mode switch and check continuity between 4WD
mode switch harness connector terminals.
4. If NG, replace 4WD mode switch.
Engine Control SignalEDS0026S
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “ENGINE SIGNAL 1 [C1210]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-II.
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-52, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (QR engine
models with EURO-OBD), EC-513, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (QR engine models without
EURO-OBD), EC-892, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (YD engine models with EURO-OBD), EC-
1223, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" (YD engine models without EURO-OBD).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-28, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any item is damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer to EC-52, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Informa-
tion" (QR engine models with EURO-OBD), EC-513, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information"
(QR engine models without EURO-OBD), EC-892, "Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (YD
Connector Terminal Condition Continuity
M392 - 44WD mode switch: AUTO Yes
Except the above No
3 - 44WD mode switch: LOCK Yes
Except the above No
4 - 74WD mode switch: 2WD Yes
Except the above No
SDIA2302E
Page 2619 of 4179
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
TF-43
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engine models with EURO-OBD), EC-1223, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" (YD engine mod-
els without EURO-OBD).
CAN Communication LineEDS0026T
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is detected in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-
II.
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with in CONSULT-II.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Go to LAN-4, "CAN Communication Unit" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SDIA1850E
Page 2620 of 4179

TF-44
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
4WD Indicator Lamp and LOCK Indicator Lamp Do Not Turn ON for Approx. 1
Second When The Ignition Switch Is Turned to ON
EDS001VT
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-30, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to LAN-4, "CAN Communication
Unit" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse [No. 8 located in the fuse block (J/B) or No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link box]
Harness for short or open between battery and 4WD control unit harness connector terminal 9
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 7
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-2, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M1077 (GY) - Ground
Battery voltage
9 (P/L) - Ground
SDIA2304E
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M1077 (GY) - Ground 0V
9 (P/L) - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2321E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
TF-45
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3. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector
M107 terminals 10 (B/R), 11 (B/R) and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-28, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace unified meter control unit assembly. Refer to DI-32, "
Disassembly and Assembly for
Combination Meter" .
4WD Warning Lamp Does Not Turn ON When The Ignition Switch Is Turned to
ON
EDS001VU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-30, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to LAN-4, "CAN Communication
Unit" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-28, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Continuity should exist.
SDIA2305E
Page 2622 of 4179

TF-46
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
3. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace unified meter control unit assembly. Refer to DI-32, "
Disassembly and Assembly for
Combination Meter" .
4WD Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF Several Seconds after Engine StartedEDS001VV
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-30, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse [No. 8 or 37, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for short or open between battery and 4WD control unit harness connector terminal 9
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and 4WD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 7
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-2, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING" .
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M1077 (GY) - Ground
Battery voltage
9 (P/L) - Ground
SDIA2304E
Connector Terminal (Wire color) Voltage (Approx.)
M1077 (GY) - Ground 0V
9 (P/L) - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2321E
Page 2623 of 4179

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
TF-47
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3. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector
M107 terminals 10 (B/R), 11 (B/R) and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-28, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace unified meter control unit assembly. Refer to DI-32, "
Disassembly and Assembly for
Combination Meter" .
4WD Mode Cannot Be Switched after Engine Is StartedEDS001VW
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK 4WD WARNING LAMP
Confirm 4WD warning lamp.
Does 4WD warning lamp turn on?
YES >> Go to TF-46, "4WD Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF Several Seconds after Engine Started" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SYSTEM FOR 4WD MODE SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD mode switch system. Refer to TF-40, "
4WD Mode Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-30, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to LAN-4, "CAN Communication
Unit" .
NO >> GO TO 4.Continuity should exist.
SDIA2305E
Page 2624 of 4179

TF-48
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
4. CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT
Check 4WD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-28, "
4WD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace unified meter control unit assembly. Refer to DI-32, "
Disassembly and Assembly for
Combination Meter" .
Heavy Tight-corner Braking Symptom Occurs When The Vehicle Is Driven in
AUTO Mode and The Steering Wheel Is Turned Fully to Either Side after The
Engine Is Started
EDS001VX
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions in AUTO mode.
This is not malfunction.
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when vehicle is driven in the following conditions:
LOCK mode, steering wheel is turned fully to either sides, and accelerator pedal was depressed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-30, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to LAN-4, "CAN Communication
Unit" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SYSTEM FOR 4WD MODE SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD mode switch system. Refer to TF-40, "
4WD Mode Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-52, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (QR engine mod-
els with EURO-OBD), EC-513, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (QR engine models without EURO-
OBD), EC-892, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" (YD engine models with EURO-OBD) or EC-1223,
"Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" (YD engine models without EURO-OBD).
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.