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DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1335
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120K
1. CHCEK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1714 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1336
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DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1336
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switc](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1713.png)
EC-1336
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1337, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
PBIB1893E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0915E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-1337
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0120L
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and InstallationEBS0120M
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 5.3V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.4 - 0.7V
Fully depressed 2.2 - 2.7V
MBIB0615E
Page 1716 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1338
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS0120N
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1338
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS0120N
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing th](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1715.png)
EC-1338
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS0120N
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing the variable nozzle vane opening through
the rods, the intake air volume is adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueEBS0120O
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0626E
PBIB1897E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6LTurbocharger boost control
solenoid valve[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1339
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0120P
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
Overall Function CheckEBS0120Q
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3. If NG, go to EC-1341, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0234Turbocharger overboost
conditionECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
Turbocharger
Vacuum pump
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
PBIB1936E
Page 1718 of 4179
EC-1340
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Wiring DiagramEBS0120R
TBWA0588E
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1341
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120S
1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-1215, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1937E
SEF109L
Page 1720 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1342
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1342
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1719.png)
EC-1342
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nals 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1343, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
PBIB1897E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1945E
Continuity should exist.