Page 1353 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-975
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor termi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-975
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor termi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1352.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-975
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-975, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0118G
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS0118H
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-133, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
Page 1354 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-976
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS0118I
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-976
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS0118I
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1353.png)
EC-976
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS0118I
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 55
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0118J
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0118K
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-978, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.73 7.9 - 9.3
25 (77) 3.62 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.53 0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1355 of 4179
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-977
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS0118L
TBWA0587E
Page 1356 of 4179
EC-978
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0118M
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1357 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-979
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperatu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-979
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperatu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1356.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-979
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 74. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-980, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB1891E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1358 of 4179
EC-980
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component InspectionEBS0118N
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS0118O
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-133, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
Page 1359 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-981
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS0118P
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-981
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS0118P
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1358.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-981
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
DescriptionEBS0118P
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and measured between ECM terminal 51 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0118Q
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0118R
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-984, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF594K
Engine coolant tempera-
ture °C (°F)Voltage* (V) Resistance (kΩ)
−10 (14) 4.7 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.8 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.6 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 1.3 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1360 of 4179
EC-982
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.