Page 1689 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1311
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connecto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1311
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connecto](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1688.png)
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1311
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1312, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
PBIB1894E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1690 of 4179
EC-1312
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011ZR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZS
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
Page 1691 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1690.png)
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1313, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZV
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1313, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1224,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
ECM
SEF817Y
Page 1692 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1691.png)
EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZX
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
Page 1693 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1315
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1315
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1692.png)
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1315
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZZ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
Fuel injector P0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
Page 1694 of 4179
EC-1316
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01200
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1318, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1695 of 4179
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1317
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS01201
TBWA0569E
Page 1696 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1318
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01202
1. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1318
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01202
1. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1695.png)
EC-1318
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01202
1. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to EC-1319, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTCTerminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 4 3 No.1
P0202 5 3 No.2
P0203 5 3 No.3
P0204 4 3 No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1896E
DTCTerminal
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 42, 43 4 No.1
P0202 21, 22 4 No.2
P0203 23, 24 4 No.3
P0204 40, 41 4 No.4
Continuity should exist.