Page 689 of 4179
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-311
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EC
Wiring DiagramEBS010RZ
LHD MODELS
TBWA0617E
Page 690 of 4179
EC-312
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 691 of 4179
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-313
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
RHD MODELS
TBWA0618E
Page 692 of 4179
EC-314
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Released0 - 14V
5RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Page 693 of 4179
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-315
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010S0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 694 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-316
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connecto NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-316
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connecto](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-693.png)
EC-316
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-316, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010S1
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
34 Should exist
5 Should not exist
64 Should not exist
5 Should exist
PBIB1992E
PBIB1971E
Page 695 of 4179
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-317
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS010S2
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" . Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB0095E
Page 696 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-318
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010S3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-318
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010S3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-695.png)
EC-318
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
DTC P1143 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010S3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010S4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010S5
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
1143Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks