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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P7
With the Air-Fuel Mi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P7
With the Air-Fuel Mi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-600.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-223
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTIONPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010P7
With the Air-Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010P8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a
malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine
does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172
0172Fuel injection system
too rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large.
(The mixture ratio is too rich.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
SEF215Z
Page 602 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-224
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 second NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-224
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 second](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-601.png)
EC-224
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select MODE 3 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6. Select MODE 4 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select MODE 7 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be
detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-
226, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB0495E
Page 603 of 4179
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-225
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Wiring DiagramEBS010P9
TBWA0604E
Page 604 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-226
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PA
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak befo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-226
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PA
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak befo](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-603.png)
EC-226
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PA
1. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connec-
tor.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ECM
terminal 35.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1
terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-48, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-48, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the construction of FUEL PRESSURE CHECK.
SEC502D
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB0500E
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
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5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-604.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-149, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-428, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" . 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Page 606 of 4179
EC-228
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DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EM-32, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 607 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010PB
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010PB
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-606.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-229
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010PB
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010PC
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010PD
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010PE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0223
0223Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 608 of 4179
EC-230
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-233, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y