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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-239
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3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 7.
4. CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-428,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
PBIB0133E
PBIB1970E
PBIB1986E
Page 618 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a kno NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-240
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a kno](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-617.png)
EC-240
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to EC-417, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-26, "
Checking
and Changing Spark Plugs" .
7. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-67, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-48, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-48, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Follow the construction of FUEL PRESSURE CHECK.
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,190 kPa (11.9 bar, 12.1 kg/cm2 , 172 psi)/250 rpm
Minimum:
990 kPa (9.9 bar, 10.1 kg/cm
2 , 144 psi)/250 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/250 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 619 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-241
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9. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-241
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9. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-618.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-241
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9. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
10. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace (malfunctioning) heated oxygen sensor 1.
11 . CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-149, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
12. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-84, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Items Specifications
Target idle speedQR20DE with M/T models 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Except above 700 ± 50 rpm [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-242
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010PM
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-242
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010PM
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezo](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-619.png)
EC-242
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010PM
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010PN
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010PO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-244, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0512E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-243
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Wiring DiagramEBS010PP
TBWA0606E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-244
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring inp NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-244
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring inp](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-621.png)
EC-244
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PQ
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
54 —Sensor ground
(Knock sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-245
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3. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-246, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 54 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2021E
Continuity should exist
Page 624 of 4179
EC-246
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010PR
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS010PS
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-82, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF227W