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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-640.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-263
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7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 16 and ground is very less than that of
ECM terminal 35 and ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to EC-263, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 7, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-187
.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QB
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
MBIB0124E
SEC502D
Items Specifications
Target idle speedQR20DE with M/T models 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Except above 700 ± 50 rpm [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-264
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, E](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-641.png)
EC-264
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-429
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-430, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-417, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EM-32, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).Battery voltage should exist.
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-642.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS010QC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedur](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-643.png)
EC-266
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-269, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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Wiring DiagramEBS010QG
TBWA0609E
Page 646 of 4179
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M61, F41
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1993E
PBIB1968E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-270
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-270
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-647.png)
EC-270
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
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3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and
ECM terminal 19. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-271, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E