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PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
40A fusible links
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1972E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0577E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-360
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-360
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness co](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-737.png)
EC-360
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
4 and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
4 and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 97. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E116, M75
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-363, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-363, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0504E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-361
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8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION E](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-738.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-361
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8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-3 terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
3 and cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6, cooling fan relay-3 terminal
7 and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1972E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0251E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0504E
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity bet NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-362
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity bet](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-739.png)
EC-362
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 89.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E116, M75
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Refer to EC-363, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS010TF
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-19 .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-9 .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See CO-13
.
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-9 .
ON*
26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-22 , and CO-12 .
ON*
17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-348
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH)](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-740.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionEBS010TG
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
COOLING FAN MOTOR-2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
ON*39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-9 .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-9 .
OFF 11
Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-67 .
12
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-82 . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF745U
Terminals
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
PBIB1999E
SpeedTerminals
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motorLow 1 4
High 1., 2 3, 4
SEF734W
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010TH
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position se NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-364
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010TH
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position se](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-741.png)
EC-364
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010TH
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010TI
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010TJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-365, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010TK
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-46, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-46, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS010TL
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB0518E
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010TM
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position se NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-366
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010TM
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position se](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-743.png)
EC-366
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010TM
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010TN
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010TO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-367, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y