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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1039
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AO
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011AP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1041, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0237Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Turbocharger boost sensor P0238Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1418 of 4179
EC-1040
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Wiring DiagramEBS011AQ
TBWA0589E
Page 1419 of 4179
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1041
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011AR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1420 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1042
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1042
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switc](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1419.png)
EC-1042
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 52 and turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1043, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
PBIB1898E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0072E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1421 of 4179
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1043
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6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011AS
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Use pump to apply pressure sensor as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30°C (50-86°F)].
4. Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2 and body ground.
Removal and InstallationEBS011AT
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EM-135, "CHARGE AIR COOLER" .
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure) Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg) Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg) Approximately 2.9V
MBIB0925E
Page 1422 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1044
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC P0335 CKP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS011AU
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (w NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1044
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC P0335 CKP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS011AU
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (w](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1421.png)
EC-1044
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC P0335 CKP SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS011AU
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (with 56 protrusions) installed to the
fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 6° signal and sent to
the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injection control and fuel
injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011AV
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011AW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0619E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
44 L/WCrankshaft position sen-
sor power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
46 L Crankshaft position sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 6V
65 L/RCrankshaft position sen-
sor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0879E
MBIB0880E
Page 1423 of 4179
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1045
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011AY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1047, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor circuitCrankshaft position sensor signal is not detect
by the ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1424 of 4179
EC-1046
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
Wiring DiagramEBS011AZ
TBWA0570E