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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-999
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Wiring DiagramEBS0119I
TBWA0568E
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EC-1000
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0119J
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1379 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1001
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2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1378.png)
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1001
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2. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 49 and fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1002, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
PBIB1894E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB0405E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1380 of 4179
EC-1002
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS0119K
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS0119L
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
Page 1381 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1003
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119M
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0119N
NOTE:
If DTC Confi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1003
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119M
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0119N
NOTE:
If DTC Confi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1380.png)
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1003
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119M
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0119N
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1003, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0119O
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1003, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1003, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
ECM
SEF817Y
Page 1382 of 4179
EC-1004
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-896,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-890, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1383 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1005
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0119P
The fuel injector is a small, precise so NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0119P
The fuel injector is a small, precise so](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1382.png)
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1005
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0119P
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0119Q
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0119R
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1006
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119S
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22
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119S
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EC-1006
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0119S
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24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
Fuel injector P0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.