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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1159
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011F0
1. CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Te r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
43No.1
53No.2
53No.3
43No.4
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1896E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1160
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011F3
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1160
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011F3
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1537.png)
EC-1160
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011F3
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011F4
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011F5
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1161
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diag NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diag](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1538.png)
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1161
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011F6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011F7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2147Fuel injector circuit low
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
ground.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is shorted.)
P2148Fuel injector circuit high
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
power.
Page 1540 of 4179
EC-1162
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1164, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF817Y
Page 1541 of 4179
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1163
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS011F8
TBWA0569E
Page 1542 of 4179
EC-1164
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011F9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-943, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1543 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1165
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. D NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1165
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2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. D](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1542.png)
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1165
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2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1165, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011FA
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
CylinderTerminal
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
No.1342, 43 Should not exist
4 Should exist
442,43 Should exist
4 Should not exist
No.2321, 22 Should not exist
5 Should exist
421, 22 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.3323, 24 Should not exist
5 Should exist
423, 24 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.4340, 41 Should not exist
4 Should exist
440, 41 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1896E
Page 1544 of 4179
EC-1166
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS011FB
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E