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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-703
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13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-707, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MEC475B
Page 1082 of 4179
EC-704
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring DiagramEBS0111J
LHD MODELS
TBWA0619E
Page 1083 of 4179
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-705
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 G Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is high speed operating0 - 1.0V
97 PU Cooling fan relay (Low)[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
Page 1084 of 4179
EC-706
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
RHD MODELS
TBWA0620E
Page 1085 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-707
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-707
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1084.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-707
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0111K
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operates at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
711, "PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH”on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan-2 operate at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
713, "PROCEDURE B" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 G Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is high speed operating0 - 1.0V
97 PU Cooling fan relay (Low)[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-708
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. T NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-708
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. T](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1085.png)
EC-708
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
4. Turn blower fan switch ON.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operates at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
711, "PROCEDURE A" .)
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan-2 operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
713, "PROCEDURE B" .)
PBIB1972E
SEC163BA
MEC475B
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-709
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6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer toCO-20, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
8. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
Radiator cap
relief pressure:59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
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EC-710
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
9. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-22, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
10. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-602, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11 . CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-714, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Valve opening
temperature:82 °C (180 °F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95 °C (0.31 in/203 °F)
SLC343