Page 577 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-199
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing ste NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-199
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing ste](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-576.png)
DTC P0134 HO2S1
EC-199
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3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
MBIB0018E
Page 578 of 4179
EC-200
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010OK
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 579 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-201
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS010OL
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-201
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS010OL
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-578.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
EC-201
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DTC P0138 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionEBS010OL
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010OM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ON
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010OO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF305UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Page 580 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-202
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tem NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-202
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tem](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-579.png)
EC-202
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-204, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS010OP
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
8. Select MODE3 with GST.
9. If NG, go to EC-204, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF174Y
MBIB0020E
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
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Wiring DiagramEBS010OQ
TBWA0603E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-204
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/o NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-204
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/o](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-581.png)
EC-204
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010OR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 OR/B Heated oxygen sensor 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly
after the following conditions are met
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2021E
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2. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0138 HO2S2
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2. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harne](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-582.png)
DTC P0138 HO2S2
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2. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ECM
terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 2 ECM terminal 16.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 16 or HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-205, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010OS
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 584 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-206
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-206
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idl](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-583.png)
EC-206
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DTC P0138 HO2S2
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.68V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.68V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check
the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
with “OD” OFF (A/T), 3rd gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF662Y
PBIB0551E
MBIB0020E