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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-727
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Wiring DiagramEBS018LO
TBWA0622E
Page 1106 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-728
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-728
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1105.png)
EC-728
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS018LP
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 1 and ECM terminal 102, combination meter ter-
minal 55. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M61, F41
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1107 of 4179
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-729
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4. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 4 0 8 , "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" (A/T) or MT-13, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" (M/T).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1108 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-730
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DTC P1720 VSS
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018OH
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-730
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DTC P1720 VSS
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018OH
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1107.png)
EC-730
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DTC P1720 VSS
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018OH
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-579, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018OI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018OJ
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018OK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-732, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
Page 1109 of 4179
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-731
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5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-732, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1110 of 4179
EC-732
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DTC P1720 VSS
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS018OL
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 6 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INDEX" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP), “ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP), “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP). Refer to BRC-58, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP), BRC-11, "TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" (models without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1111 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-733
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS01121
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp sw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-733
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS01121
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp sw](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1110.png)
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-733
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS01121
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01122
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01123
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01124
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-736, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
an extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
PBIB1952E
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EC-734
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-518, "
How to Erase Diag-
nostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-736, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .