Page 1009 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-631
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-631
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground,](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1008.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-631
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-746, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-507, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-508, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-508, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 49.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-627
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-742
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1010 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-632
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-632, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC TH NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-632
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-632, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC TH](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1009.png)
EC-632
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-632, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-508, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-508, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010Z8
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-508, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-508, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-508, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS010Z9
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-17, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
Page 1011 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-633
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010ZA
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-633
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010ZA
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1010.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-633
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010ZA
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZB
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-635, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-635, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0512E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1012 of 4179
EC-634
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring DiagramEBS010ZD
TBWA0606E
Page 1013 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-635
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-635
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1012.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-635
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010ZE
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 15.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
54 —Sensor ground
(Knock sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0512E
Page 1014 of 4179
EC-636
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
3. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-637, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-578, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 54 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2021E
Continuity should exist
Page 1015 of 4179
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-637
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010ZF
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS010ZG
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-82, "CYLINDER BLOCK" . Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF227W
Page 1016 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-638
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-638
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1015.png)
EC-638
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZH
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running to the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010ZI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-642, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED·
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
SEF058Y