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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-583
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010XW
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-583
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010XW
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mo](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-960.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-583
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010XW
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010XX
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-587, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
INT/V SOL (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0% - 50% MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED1,200 - 2,000 (A constant rotation is
maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 60 - 120°C (140 - 248°F)
Selector leverM/T: Neutral position
A/T: P or N position
SEF174Y
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EC-584
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-587, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 80 - 90°C (176 - 194°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-585
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EC
Overall Function CheckEBS011UR
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the intake valve timing control system. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set the tester probe between ECM terminal 62 (IVT control solenoid valve signal) and ground.
5. Start engine and let it idle.
6. Check the voltage under the following conditions.
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
7. If NG, go to EC-587, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Conditions Voltage
AT idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
SEF955V
PBIB1790E
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EC-586
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Wiring DiagramEBS0128E
TBWA0612E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-587
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-587
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-964.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-587
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010XY
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 YIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB0511E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-588
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-588
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harn](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-965.png)
EC-588
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ECM terminal
62. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-289, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-252, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-259, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS) EC-248
and CMP sensor (PHASE) EC-255 .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-589
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Component InspectionEBS0128F
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS0128G
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-44, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approximately 8Ω at 20°C (68°F)
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
MBIB0027E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-590
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010XZ
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-590
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010XZ
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-967.png)
EC-590
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS010XZ
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire is a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010Y0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Y1
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-566, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM when engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.