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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the a NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the a](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1408.png)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS011AF
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing the variable nozzle vane opening through
the rods, the intake air volume is adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
ECM Terminal and Reference ValueEBS011AG
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
MBIB0626E
PBIB1897E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6LTurbocharger boost control
solenoid valve[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
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EC-1032
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AI
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
Overall Function CheckEBS011AJ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3. If NG, go to EC-1034, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0234Turbocharger overboost
conditionECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
Turbocharger
Va c u u m p u m p
Turbocharger boost sensor
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
PBIB1936E
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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Wiring DiagramEBS011AH
TBWA0588E
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EC-1034
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011AK
1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-884, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1937E
SEF109L
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3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid v NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
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3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid v](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1412.png)
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3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nals 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1037, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
PBIB1897E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1945E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
7. CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer to EM-153, "
VACUUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
8. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install a vacuum pump to turbocharger boost control actuator.
3. Make sure that the turbocharger boost control actuator rod
moves smoothly when applying vacuum of -53.3kPa (-533mbar,
-400mmHg, -15.75inHg) and releasing it.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace turbocharger assembly.
9. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1043, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-936, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
MBIB1022E
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Component InspectionEBS011AL
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve terminals.
3. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
PBIB1897E
CONDITIONSAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MBIB0996E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1038
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionEBS011AM
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1038
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionEBS011AM
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1415.png)
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionEBS011AM
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of
the charge air cooler. The sensor output voltage to the ECM
increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011WE
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011AN
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0614E
MBIB0899E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm Approx. 106 kPa
TERMI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
52 Y Turbocharger boost sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed2.3 - 2.6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.5 - 2.8V
64 WTurbocharger boost sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
71 BTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V