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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1319
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4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
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4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. I](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1696.png)
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1319
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4. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2. Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “ERASE”.
7. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure, EC-1316, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
8. Is another DTC displayed?
Ye s o r N o
>> Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01203
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS01204
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1320
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1320
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM throu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1697.png)
EC-1320
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:21481
System DescriptionEBS01205
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01206
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01207
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor* Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch* Air conditioner ON signal
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
34 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operating
Cooling fan is operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
36 LG Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operating
Cooling fan is operating at high speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is operating at low speedApproximately 0.1V
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Overall Function CheckEBS01209
Use this procedure to check the overall fu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Overall Function CheckEBS01209
Use this procedure to check the overall fu](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1698.png)
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1321
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01208
Overall Function CheckEBS01209
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-1323,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-1323,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-1323, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-1330,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
SEF111X
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EC-1322
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring DiagramEBS0120A
TBWA0573E
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1323
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0120B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays -2 and -3.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1326, "PROCEDURE A" .)
2. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Touch “HIGH”on the CONSULT-II screen.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1328, "PROCEDURE B" .)
PBIB1935E
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
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EC-1324
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-42, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to CO-44, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1296, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1330, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84 °C (176 - 183 °F)
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95 °C (0.39 in/203 °F)
SLC343
Page 1704 of 4179
EC-1326
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DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
40A fusible links
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1935E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E