Page 953 of 4179
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-575
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
10. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-578, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-798, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 14.
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
Page 954 of 4179
EC-576
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, F36
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-578, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Page 955 of 4179
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-577
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
17. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-578, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
18. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
19. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
PBIB2021E
Continuity should exist.
Page 956 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-578
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between rel NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-578
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between rel](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-955.png)
EC-578
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.
Ground Inspection EBS011V7
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “Ground Distribution” in PG section.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
PBIB1870E
Page 957 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-579
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS010XP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-579
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS010XP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-956.png)
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-579
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS010XP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010XQ
The MI will not light up these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010XR
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-581, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000
CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted) U1001
1001
Page 958 of 4179
EC-580
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring DiagramEBS010XS
TBWA0595E
Page 959 of 4179
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-581
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010XT
Go to LAN-4, "CAN Communication Unit" .
Page 960 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-582
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS010XU
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mech NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-582
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS010XU
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mech](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-959.png)
EC-582
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS010XU
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DISCRIPTION
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010XV
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA