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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-247
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010PT
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-247
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010PT
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-624.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-247
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010PT
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010PU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010PV
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010PW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-250, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position
sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in
the normal pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 626 of 4179
EC-248
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Wiring DiagramEBS010PX
TBWA0607E
Page 627 of 4179
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-249
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 3.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3.0V
30 BSensor ground
(Crankshaft position sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
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EC-250
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 629 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-251
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor ( NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-251
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-628.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-251
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 30.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 630 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-252
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM termi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM termi](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-629.png)
EC-252
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-252, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010PZ
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-253
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5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationEBS010Q0
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-82, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 632 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-254
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010Q1
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valv NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-254
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010Q1
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valv](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-631.png)
EC-254
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010Q1
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010Q2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010Q3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-256, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-256, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-21 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-21 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y