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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-183
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detect NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detect](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-560.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-183
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DTC P0133 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010O3
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010O4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010O5
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF010V
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-184
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alway NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-184
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, alway](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-561.png)
EC-184
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010O6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Injectors
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED QR20DE: 1,650 - 3,600 rpm
QR25DE: 1,600 - 3,300 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE: 4.0 - 14.5 msec
QR25DE: 4.3 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-187, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010O7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
4. If NG, go to EC-187, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF658Y
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
MBIB0018E
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EC-186
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
Wiring DiagramEBS010O8
TBWA0602E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010O9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 P/L Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2021E
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EC-188
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEC502D
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5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SE NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
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5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SE](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-566.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
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5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to EC-216 or EC-223 ).
No >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 3 and ECM
terminal 74. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0500E
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
7. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-190
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
7. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-567.png)
EC-190
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DTC P0133 HO2S1
7. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-155, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-478, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace PCV valve.
10. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010OA
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.