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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
EC-1279
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5. Select “PRES REGULATOR” in “ACTIVE TEST MODE” with
CONSULT-II.
6. Start engine and keep engine speed 2,000 rpm.
7. Raise fuel pressure to 160 MPa with touching “UP” or “Qu” on
the CONSULT-II screen.
8. Confirm that the fuel does not come out from the fuel rail pres-
sure relief valve.
WARNING:
Be careful not to allow leaked fuel to contaminate engine
compartment. Especially, ensure to keep engine mount
insulator clear of fuel.
If the fuel comes out, stop the engine immediately.
Removal and InstallationEBS011YF
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-161, "FUEL PUMP" .
PBIB0587E
Page 1658 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1280
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1280
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1657.png)
EC-1280
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS011YG
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011YH
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011YI
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YJ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS AIR/FL SE*
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm 2.2 - 2.7V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
54 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.8 - 2.3V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.5 - 3.0V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
73 BMass air flow sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102Mass air flow sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor P0103Mass air flow sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1659 of 4179
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1281
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1263, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
SEF817Y
Page 1660 of 4179
EC-1282
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring DiagramEBS011YL
TBWA0565E
Page 1661 of 4179
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1283
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1662 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1284
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage betw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1284
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage betw](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1661.png)
EC-1284
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminals 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1891E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1663 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1285
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5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1285
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor t](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1662.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1285
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5. CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-1285, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011YN
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and InstallationEBS011YO
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-133, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to nor-
mal operating temperature.)2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
Page 1664 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1286
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS011YP
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
T NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1286
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS011YP
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
T](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1663.png)
EC-1286
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS011YP
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 55
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YQ
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1288, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.73 7.9 - 9.3
25 (77) 3.62 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.53 0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor P0113Intake air temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y