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MWI-58
< BASIC INSPECTION >
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW (METER SYSTEM)
Check the symptom based on the inform ation obtained from the customer.
Check that any other malfunctions are present.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS OPERATION
Check that the on board diagnosis function operates. Refer to MWI-29, "
On Board Diagnosis Function".
Does the on board diagnosis function operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 6.
4.CHECK CONSULT-III SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Connect CONSULT-III and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Are self-diagnosis results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 8.
5.NARROW DOWN THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS BY SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
Perform symptom diagnosis and narrow down the malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 8.
6.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWE R SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Check combination meter power supply and ground circuits. Refer to MWI-64, "
COMBINATION METER :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result OK?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 8.
7.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Replace combination meter.
>> GO TO 9.
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed, erase DTC after repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
Check that the combination meter operates normally.
Do they operate normally?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 1.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITMWI-59
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006221728
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communi cation speed and excellent error detectability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006221729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221730
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “METER/M&A”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Probable malfunction location
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When combination meter is not transmitting or
receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006221731
Initial diagnosis of combination meter.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006221732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221733
1.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
When DTC “U1010” is detected, replace combination meter.
>> INSPECTION END
DTCDisplay contents of CON-
SULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Probable malfunction location
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of the CAN controller of combination
meter.
Combination meter
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI
B2205 VEHICLE SPEEDMWI-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2205 VEHICLE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006221734
Vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
to combination meter.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006221735
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221736
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUAT OR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), and repair or replace malfunc-
tioning parts.
>> Refer to BRC-51, "
DTC Index".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Probable malfunction location
B2205 VEHICLE SPEED An abnormal vehicle speed signal is input
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) for 2 seconds or more Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
B2267 ENGINE SPEED
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006221737
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006221738
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221739
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Probable malfunction location
B2267 ENGINE SPEED ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
speed signals for 2 seconds or more Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
ECM
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MWI
B2268 WATER TEMPMWI-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2268 WATER TEMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006221740
The engine coolant temperature signal is transmitted from ECM to the combination meter via CAN communi-
cation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006221741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221742
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
Perform “Self Diagnosis Result” of ECM, and repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
>> Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
DTCDisplay contents of
CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Probable malfunction location
B2268 WATER TEMP ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine
coolant temperature signals for 60 seconds or
more Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221743
1.CHECK FUSE
Check for blown fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check harness between combination meter and fuse.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Power source Fuse No.
Battery 11
Ignition switch ON or START 3
Te r m i n a l s
Ignition switch po-sition Vol tag e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminal
M34 1OFF
Battery voltage
2ON
Combination meter
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M34 3
Existed
23
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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MWI
TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CO NTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006221744
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Measure voltage between the following terminals of the combination meter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and trip reset and illumination control switch connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and trip reset and illumination control switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK TRIP RESET AND ILLUMINATI ON CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between trip reset and i llumination control switch connector and ground.
(+) (−)
Condition Voltag e
(Approx.)
Combination meter
Ground
Connector Terminals
M34 8
When trip reset switch is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
13 When illumination control switch (+) is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
14 When illumination control switch (
−) is pressed 0 V
Other than the above 5 V
Te r m i n a l s Continuity
Combination meter Trip reset and illumination control switch
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M34 8
M83 5
Existed
13 3
14 4
Combination meter GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M34 8
Not existed
13
14
Trip reset and illumination control switch
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M83 6 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56