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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4728.png)
SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III. For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226281
1.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1. Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III. For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FC KEY REGISTRATION Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is
registered. Improper registra
tion operation
Intelligent Key
BCM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226282
DTC DET INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226282
DTC DET](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4729.png)
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226282
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B209F can be detected even though the rela ted circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B209F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226283
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B209F CRANK REQ CIR OPEN When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter contro
l relay control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4731 of 5598
SEC-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B209F CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B209F. Refer to SEC-123, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1323E80165Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226284
DTC DET INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226284
DTC DET](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4731.png)
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUITSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226284
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC B20A0 can be detected although the related circuit is not used in this vehicle.
If DTC B20A0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-28, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait 1 second or more at idle speed.
2. Drive vehicle for 1 second or more.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226285
1.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect ECM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B20A0 CRANK REQ CIR SHORT When the following items do not match, a
malfunction is detected.
Cranking request signal from ECM
Starter control relay
control signal from
ECM (CAN) Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Cranking request signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
ECM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Ground Ignition switch ON Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: P
0
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever position: Other than P 12
Engine running 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4733 of 5598
SEC-126
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B20A0 CRANKING REQUEST CIRCUIT
5. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.REPLACE IPDM E/R
1. Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROC EDURE for DTC B20A0. Refer to SEC-125, "
DTC Logic".
Is DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E1323E80165Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 23 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOG INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOG](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4733.png)
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-22, "
DTCIndex".
If DTC B2108 is displayed with other DTC, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226287
1.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2108 STRG LCK RELAY ON IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the ON position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock
relay OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Ground Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 4735 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is display INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is display](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4734.png)
SEC-128
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226288
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
PCS-32, "
Removal and Installation".
If DTC B2109 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx . 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the foll owing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-128, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226289
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to PCS-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10 A fuse (No. 44, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the cause of ffected circuit if a fuse is blown.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2109 STRG LCK RELAY OFF IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is
stuck in the OFF position for approximately 1
second even if IPDM E/R receives steering
lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connector (Power supply circui t for steering lock
relay is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B210A STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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DTC DETECTION LOGIC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
B210A STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-4735.png)
B210A STEERING LOCK UNITSEC-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226290
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the fo llowing conditions and wait 1 second or more.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Not depressed
2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.
4. CCheck DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to SEC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226291
1.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B210A STRG LCK STATE SW IPDM E/R detects the difference between
steering condition switches 1 and 2 signals
for 1 second. Harness or connectors
(Steering lock unit circuit is open or
shorted.)
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E17 63
Ground Steering lock unit Lock 12
Unlock 0
65 Lock 0
Unlock 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56