Page 3561 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-L AND LANE CIRCUITLAN-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RD
R-L AND LANE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-L AND LANE CIRCUITLAN-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RD
R-L AND LANE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3560.png)
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-L AND LANE CIRCUITLAN-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RD
R-L AND LANE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256284
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side
and harness side).
- Harness connector B2
- Harness connector M19
- Harness connector M23
- Harness connector R1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- Side radar LH
- Harness connectors B2 and M19
2. Check the continuity between the side radar LH harness connector and the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the side radar LH and the harness connector B2.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors M23 and R1.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connectors M19 and M23.
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of lane camera unit.
2. Check the continuity between the harness c onnector and the lane camera unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the side radar LH and the lane camera unit.
Side radar LH harness connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B74 4
B2 27 Existed
3 28 Existed
Harness connector Harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M19 27
M23 26 Existed
28 23 Existed
Harness connector Lane camera unit harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
R1 26
R8 4 Existed
23 8 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3562 of 5598
LAN-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN RDR-L AND LANE CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connector R1 and the lane camera unit.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3563 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LANE AND APA CIRCUITLAN-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LA
NE AND APA CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:00000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LANE AND APA CIRCUITLAN-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LA
NE AND APA CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:00000](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3562.png)
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LANE AND APA CIRCUITLAN-143
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN LA
NE AND APA CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256285
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side
and harness side).
- Harness connector R1
- Harness connector M23
- Harness connector M77
- Harness connector E105
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors R1 and M23.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the lane camera unit and the harness connector R1.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors M77 and E105.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connectors M23 and M77.
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of accelerator pedal actuator.
2. Check the continuity between t he harness connector and the accelerator pedal actuator harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main line between the lane camera unit and the accelerator
pedal actuator.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness c onnector E105 and the accelerator pedal actuator.
Connector No. Terminal No. Continuity
R1 26 29 Existed
23 28 Existed
Harness connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M23 29
M77 22 Existed
28 23 Existed
Harness connector Accelerator pedal actuator harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
E105 22
E66 5 Existed
23 4 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3564 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256286
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256286
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3563.png)
LAN-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256286
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the ECM for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ECM.
2. Check the resistance between the ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ECM branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the ECM. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ECM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ECM harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E80 146 151 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3565 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256288
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256288
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3564.png)
LAN
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256288
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) for damage, bend
and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit).
2. Check the resistance between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the A BS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal
and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detect ed in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E36 41 27 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3566 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256289
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256289
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3565.png)
LAN-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256289
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors fo r damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
- A/T assembly
- Harness connector F1
- Harness connector E7
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of A/T assembly.
2. Check the resistance between the A/T assembly harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the TCM branch line.
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Remove the joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Check the continuity between the A/T assembly harness connector side and the TCM harness connector
side of the joint connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the joint connector.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the TCM. Refer to TM-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the TCM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
A/T assembly harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
F51 3 8 Approx. 54 – 66
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Terminal No. Terminal No.
33Existed
88Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3567 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256290
WARNING:
Befo INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256290
WARNING:
Befo](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3566.png)
LAN
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256290
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition sw
itch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the air bag diagnosis sensor unit for damage, bend and loose con-
nection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the main harness.
2.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRC-36, "
Work Flow".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the main harness.
NO >> Replace parts whose air bag system has a malfunction.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3568 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
AFS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
AFS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256291
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
AFS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
AFS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256291
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3567.png)
LAN-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 2)]
AFS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
AFS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256291
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the AFS c ontrol unit for damage, bend and loose connection (unit
side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of AFS control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the AFS control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the AFS control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-84, "
AFS CONTROL
UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace t he AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the AFS control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
AFS control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M135 30 7 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56