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P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-409
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NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-263, "
DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure" for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-408, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-143, "
Work Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD
START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quan INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD
START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quan](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2433.png)
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD
START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quantity when engine is started with the engine cold.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288267
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1423 or P1424 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
- If it is between 5 °C (41 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F) go to the following steps.
- If it is below 5 °C (41 °F) warm engine up to more than 5 °C (41 °F) and retry from step 1.
- If it is above 40 °C (104 °F) cool engine down to less than 40 °C (104 °F) and retry from step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-410, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288268
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to EC-410, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1423 or P1424 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1423 COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring) ECM does not control fuel injection timing prop-
erly when engine is started with the engine cold.
ECM
P1424 COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring) ECM does not control fuel injection quantity
properly when engine is started with with the en-
gine cold.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROLEC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2436 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2435.png)
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-412, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217920
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor cir-
cuit range/performance) The output voltage of the battery
current sensor remains within
the specified range while engine
is running. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2437 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connect INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connect](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2436.png)
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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3. Check the continuity between battery current
sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 2 E80 133 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connecto INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connecto](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2437.png)
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (B attery Current Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217921
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3 E80 138 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-415
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3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-159, "How to Handle Battery".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: To body ground
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 138
(Battery current sensor signal) 150 Approx. 2.5
JPBIA3287ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2440 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREC](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2439.png)
EC-416
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-416, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217923
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSO R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current
sensor circuit
low input) An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
P1552
Battery current sensor circuit
high input
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56