Page 3537 of 5598
LAN
CAN GATEWAYLAN-117
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CAN GATEWAY]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
CAN GATEWAY
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006220595
CAUTION:
Before replacing CAN gateway, perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle
specification. Refer to
LAN-110, "
Description".
REMOVAL
1. Remove glove box assembly. Refer to IP-14, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect CAN gateway connector.
3. Remove mounting screw to remove CAN gateway.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “WRITE CONFIGURAT ION” when replacing CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-110,
"Description".
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3538 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN
ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256233
1. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN
ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256233
1.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3537.png)
LAN-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN
ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256233
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
- Harness connector E107
- Harness connector M82
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
- Harness connectors E107 and M82
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) and the harness
connector E107.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) and the data link connector.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connector M82 and the data link connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
E36 41
E107 1 Existed
27 6 Existed
Harness connector Data link connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M82 1
M4 6 Existed
6 14 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3539 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUITLAN-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUITLAN-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3538.png)
LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUITLAN-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256234
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side
and harness side).
- Harness connector M19
- Harness connector B2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors M19 and B2.
2. Check the continuity between the data link connector and the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the data link connector and the harness connector M19.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of air levelizer control module.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector and the air levelizer control module harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main line between the data link connector and the air levelizer
control module.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness c onnector B2 and the air levelizer control module.
Data link connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6
M19 29 Existed
14 30 Existed
Harness connector Air levelizer control module harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B2 29
B84 16 Existed
30 7 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3540 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256235
1.CHECK HARNESS CONTI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256235
1.CHECK HARNESS CONTI](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3539.png)
LAN-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256235
1.CHECK HARNESS CONTI
NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-ECM
- Air levelizer control module
- Harness connectors B24 and B460
4. Check the continuity between the air levelizer control module harness connector and the harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the air levelizer control module and the driver
seat control unit.
NO >> Repair the main line between the air levelizer control module and the harness connector B24.
Air levelizer control module harness connector Harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B84 16
B24 13 Existed
7 12 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3541 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256240
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256240
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3540.png)
LAN
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-121
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
ECM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256240
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the EC M for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and
connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ECM.
2. Check the resistance between the ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ECM branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the ECM. Refer to EC-168, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ECM. Refer to EC-535, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ECM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ECM harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E80 146 151 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3542 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256242
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256242
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3541.png)
LAN-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ABS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256242
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) for damage, bend
and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit).
2. Check the resistance between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector termi-
nals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the AB S actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-113, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal
and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control unit) branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) harness connector
Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E36 41 27 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3543 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256243
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
LAN
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256243
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-3542.png)
LAN
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
B A
O P
N
TCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256243
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con- nector side).
- A/T assembly
- Harness connector F1
- Harness connector E7
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of A/T assembly.
2. Check the resistance between the A/T assembly harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the TCM branch line.
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Remove the joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Check the continuity between the A/T assembly harness connector side and the TCM harness connector
side of the joint connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the joint connector.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the TCM. Refer to TM-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the TCM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
A/T assembly harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
F51 3 8 Approx. 54 – 66
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Terminal No. Terminal No.
33Existed
88Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 3544 of 5598
LAN-124
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
A-BAG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256244
WARNING:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disco
nnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the air bag diagnosis sensor unit for damage, bend and loose con-
nection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the main harness.
2.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Check the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SRC-36, "
Work Flow".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the main harness.
NO >> Replace parts whose air bag system has a malfunction.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56