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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-241
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Rep INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-241
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Rep](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2264.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-241
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 12.
9.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor.
Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-534, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
12.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F67 3 F11088
Ground Not existed
P0153 2 F68 3 78
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0133 1 F67 6 F 11194
Existed
P0153 2 F68 6 74
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EC-242
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau
st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-243
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-243
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2266.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-243
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
JMBIA1572GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 HO2S2 (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low voltage]
The maximum voltage from the sensor does
not reach the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0157
HO2S2 (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low voltage]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-244
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to
EC-245, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 3.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to
EC-245, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 3.](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2267.png)
EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to
EC-245, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 2.
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-244, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-245, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217814
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F110 96
100Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157 87
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F110 96
100 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157 87
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-245
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-245
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2268.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-245
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-245, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217815
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to EC-263, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F110 96
100Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 1 F110 100 Existed
P0157 2 F88 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 4 F11096
Existed
P0157 2 F88 4 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 4 F11096
Ground Not existed
P0157 2 F88 4 87
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or sh](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2269.png)
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-246, "
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (HO2 sensor 2)INFOID:0000000006217816
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
5. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.74 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
JMBIA1573GB
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NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
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1. Start engine and warm it up to the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the](/manual-img/42/57033/w960_57033-2270.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-247
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NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F110 96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)] 100Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F110 96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)] 100 Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F110 96
[HO2S2
(bank 1)] 100Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
87
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2272 of 5598
EC-248
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56